2024 Honda Passport vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$41,900 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings81 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryWhile many automakers resort to daring designs or flashy tech in their efforts to stand out amid a crowded midsize SUV market, Honda takes a different approach. The 2024 Honda Passport has been refreshed for this year, but few would notice. There are no big-screen TVs in this SUV, no futuristic materials or shocking styling choices. Instead, the Passport goes simple: a proven engine, easy-to-use technology, and enough (but not too much) capability to make it appealing in all weather. Verdict: The Honda Passport’s V6 engine makes impressive power, and the TrailSport trim level tested in this review adds extra capability courtesy of some all-terrain tires and an off-road-tuned suspension. Although its 2024 refresh doesn’t make the Honda Passport a segment leader in any specific category, it will still find plenty of buyers who want a practical, spacious, safe, and reliable crossover SUV. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4236 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height72.2 in | Height68.5 in |
Length189.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.6 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase110.9 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload948 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,900 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | While many automakers resort to daring designs or flashy tech in their efforts to stand out amid a crowded midsize SUV market, Honda takes a different approach. The 2024 Honda Passport has been refreshed for this year, but few would notice. There are no big-screen TVs in this SUV, no futuristic materials or shocking styling choices. Instead, the Passport goes simple: a proven engine, easy-to-use technology, and enough (but not too much) capability to make it appealing in all weather. Verdict: The Honda Passport’s V6 engine makes impressive power, and the TrailSport trim level tested in this review adds extra capability courtesy of some all-terrain tires and an off-road-tuned suspension. Although its 2024 refresh doesn’t make the Honda Passport a segment leader in any specific category, it will still find plenty of buyers who want a practical, spacious, safe, and reliable crossover SUV. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4236 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 72.2 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 189.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.6 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.9 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 948 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Honda Passport retained much of its previous-generation design, despite Honda's recent updates to other models like the Civic and Accord. The Passport's design included a more upright grille and squared-off corners, but it still shared similarities with older Honda designs. The Passport offered three trim levels: EX-L, TrailSport, and Black Edition, all featuring leather seats, a power moonroof, identical touchscreens, and all-wheel drive. The TrailSport trim, designed for ruggedness, came with all-terrain tires, roof rails, and LED fog lights, but lacked metal skid plates and recovery points. Inside, the Passport featured physical controls, an 8-inch touchscreen, and a simple interior with black leather upholstery and orange accents.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite its efforts, the Sienna remained a practical choice for those needing seating for up to eight. Our test vehicle, the Platinum model, featured Magnetic Gray paint and a range of accessories, bringing its price to $58,634. The Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. Overall, the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.









The 2024 Honda Passport featured a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 280 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, provided adequate acceleration for its size. The Passport's fuel economy was rated at 19 mpg city, 24 highway, and 21 combined. The TrailSport trim had wider tracks, 18-inch wheels, and off-road-tuned suspension. All Passports came with Honda's torque-vectoring iVTM4 AWD system and a traction-management system. The Passport's towing capacity was 5,000 pounds, surpassing some competitors but falling short of others.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. It offered 245 net horsepower, which was sufficient for city driving but less so for highway acceleration. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined. However, our test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, and its brakes showed signs of fading during hard use. The Sienna XSE offered a sportier look and suspension, but the standard suspension provided a smooth ride.
The 2024 Honda Passport excelled in cargo space, offering 41.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 77.7 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It accommodated five adults comfortably, with ample cupholders and a redesigned center console for added storage. The Passport's interior was practical, with a focus on utility.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they felt firm on long drives. The Platinum trim featured second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests and a refrigerated compartment. The Sienna's third-row seat was accommodating, and the hands-free power liftgate added convenience. Cargo space measured 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than some rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Honda Passport featured an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth connectivity. While the screen offered sharp resolution, its size felt small for the spacious cabin. The TrailSport trim included a seven-speaker audio system, which was considered thin compared to competitors' offerings.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna Platinum boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the TAM infotainment system. It included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch HUD, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though it required adjustments for optimal sound quality.
The 2024 Honda Passport came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features under the "Honda Sensing" umbrella, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, cross-traffic monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. However, it received mixed crash-test ratings, with an "Acceptable" rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. It also had automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Sienna introduced a rear-seat reminder system for added safety. It received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but had lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda Passport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda Passport is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and well-rounded vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Honda Passport if:
- You prioritize cargo space and need a vehicle with ample storage capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You prefer a naturally aspirated V6 engine for its performance and towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a large touchscreen and digital assistant.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda Passport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda Passport is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and well-rounded vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Honda Passport if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cargo space and need a vehicle with ample storage capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You prefer a naturally aspirated V6 engine for its performance and towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a large touchscreen and digital assistant.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































