2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$34,050 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings243 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height68.5 in |
Length184.8 in | Length203.7 in |
Width73.5 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,050 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid presented a sporty exterior with its black 18-inch wheels and blacked-out trim, though its interior was relatively basic. The Sport-L Hybrid offered an upgrade with leather-lined interiors, while the Sport Touring Hybrid topped the lineup with a more sophisticated cabin. Our test vehicle, painted in Canyon River Blue, had a total MSRP of $41,175, including destination charges. The CR-V's styling was conservative, with a technical face that resembled an angry robot, and it carried too much visual weight over its front wheels. However, the rear quarter view was its best angle, with Volvo-adjacent taillights and a tidy design that gave it an upscale appearance. Inside, the Sport Touring featured leather seats with orange contrast stitching and numerous quality details, such as a soft-touch dashboard and metal mesh air vent covers, contributing to a sophisticated cabin feel.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained the traditional minivan look, despite Toyota's efforts to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna still looked like a minivan. Our test vehicle, in Magnetic Gray, was the top-of-the-line Platinum model, with an MSRP of $58,634, including destination charges and additional accessories. The Sienna's interior received updates for 2025, with a new woodgrain finish that didn't impress a teenage passenger. However, adult professionals found the interior improved. The Sienna offered practicality with seating for up to eight, but for those seeking a more fashionable SUV-shaped package, the Toyota Grand Highlander was a better option.








The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a fourth-generation two-motor hybrid drive system, combining a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors. This setup delivered 204 horsepower to either the front or all four wheels, with an EPA rating of 37 mpg in combined driving for the Sport Touring model. However, during testing on a mountainous loop, the CR-V returned only 32.4 mpg. The hybrid system worked transparently, with only low-speed acoustic warning noises and engine droning on hills being noticeable. The CR-V offered a compliant ride with predictable handling, impressive grip, and durable brakes, though the steering effort was unusually heavy.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, came with a hybrid system featuring a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering 245 horsepower. The Sienna's powertrain was designed for fuel efficiency, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving for the FWD model. However, during testing, it averaged only 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with squishy handling in curves and corners. The brakes struggled during a mountain descent, and the steering lacked precision. Despite these shortcomings, the Sienna provided a smooth, absorbent ride with excellent impact isolation.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid excelled in form and function, offering quality materials, intuitive controls, and comfortable seating. The 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat provided excellent support, while the front passenger seat offered similar comfort with limited adjustments. The CR-V's back seat was spacious and comfortable, with a high bottom cushion for leg support and adjustable backrest angles. The cargo area varied from 34.7 to 36.3 cubic feet, depending on the trim, with a maximum of 76.5 cubic feet with the back seat folded down.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The cargo area provided 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid came with a 7-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with a larger 9-inch display available. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with wireless smartphone charging, were reserved for higher trims. The Sport Touring trim included a 12-speaker Bose premium audio system and subscription-based connected services. The voice recognition system was basic, and the walk-away automatic locking feature provided peace of mind.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the TAM infotainment system in higher trims. The Platinum model featured a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch HUD, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system provided access to various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The Sienna Platinum included a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was muddy. The four-zone climate control system was appreciated, and the digital rearview camera offered zoom capabilities.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid was equipped with Honda Sensing, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems. It included features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and a driver monitoring system. The CR-V also had a blind-spot monitoring system with rear cross-traffic alert. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist performed well, though there were occasional inaccuracies. The CR-V received a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS for 2023, but NHTSA ratings were not available.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite. It included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The TSS 2.0 system performed well, though the lane-centering assist could waver in some situations. The Sienna added a new rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it scored poorly in frontal crash tests, with only three stars for driver protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with a sophisticated interior, impressive handling, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a sophisticated interior with quality materials and comfortable seating.
- You seek a compact SUV with a transparent hybrid system and impressive handling.
- You value advanced safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight and practical cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and a digital assistant.
- You require a smooth, absorbent ride with excellent impact isolation for family trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with a sophisticated interior, impressive handling, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sophisticated interior with quality materials and comfortable seating.
- You seek a compact SUV with a transparent hybrid system and impressive handling.
- You value advanced safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a minivan with seating for up to eight and practical cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and a digital assistant.
- You require a smooth, absorbent ride with excellent impact isolation for family trips.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































