2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$34,050 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings2470 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length184.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width73.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,050 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid presented a sporty exterior with its black 18-inch wheels and blacked-out trim, though its interior was relatively basic. The Sport-L Hybrid offered an upgrade with leather-lined interiors, while the Sport Touring Hybrid topped the lineup with a more upscale appearance. Our test vehicle, a Sport Touring Hybrid, featured Canyon River Blue paint and a price tag of $41,175, including destination charges. The CR-V's styling was conservative, with a technical face that resembled an angry robot, but it carried too much visual weight over its front wheels. The best view was from the rear quarter, where Volvo-adjacent taillights and a tidy design gave it an upscale appearance. Inside, the Sport Touring featured leather seats with orange contrast stitching and numerous details that imparted a sense of quality, such as the sound of the doors when shut and the soft-touch upper dashboard pad.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trim levels, showcased a retro look with its base model, the 1958, which featured round headlights and cloth seats. The more modern Land Cruiser model, priced at $62,965, boasted a nicer interior with larger screens and critical off-roading hardware. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, Heritage Blue and Grayscape paint, and 20-inch wheels, had an MSRP of $71,004. The Land Cruiser's traditional two-box SUV design maximized off-road clearances and room for people and cargo. Its utilitarian interior featured traditional switchgear, and the Java-colored leather added desirable color contrast. The dual 12.3-inch digital driver and infotainment screens gave it a technologically advanced appearance. The steering-wheel controls were intuitive, especially compared to those in a Lexus RX.








The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a fourth-generation Honda two-motor hybrid drive system, combining an Atkinson-cycle 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors. This setup delivered 204 horsepower to the front or all four wheels, with an EPA rating of 37 mpg in combined driving for the Sport Touring. However, during testing on a mountainous Southern California loop, it returned only 32.4 mpg. The CR-V Hybrid was relatively quiet on the road, with a compliant ride quality and predictable handling traits. The brakes performed well during heavy use, but the steering required unusually heavy effort even in Normal mode. Overall, the CR-V was easy to drive, though it lacked the capability for off-road adventures or spirited driving.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, pairing a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission and an electric motor. This setup produced 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time 4WD system and a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, the Land Cruiser achieved only 15.7 mpg during testing. It excelled as a daily driver and weekend adventurer, though it struggled on twisty mountain roads due to its tires and suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser offered impressive off-road capabilities, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views. During daily driving, it felt powerful and responsive, but acceleration tests revealed modest results and noticeable ride motions.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid excelled in form and function, offering quality materials, intuitive controls, and comfortable seats. The 10-way power-adjustable driver’s seat provided excellent support, while the front passenger seat offered similar comfort with limited adjustments. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel enhanced comfort on chilly days. The CR-V's back seat was spacious, with a high bottom cushion for excellent leg support and adjustable backrest angles. The cargo area offered 34.7 cubic feet of space in the Sport Touring, expanding to 76.5 cubic feet with the back seat folded down.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured real leather upholstery and a power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The rear window design was less than ideal, and the center console's cool box seemed unnecessary. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the back seat folded down. However, the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid came with a 7-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with a 9-inch display available on higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless smartphone charging, and a premium audio system were reserved for the Sport-L and Sport Touring trims. The voice recognition system was basic, and the CR-V Hybrid featured a walk-away automatic locking feature for added convenience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured two 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Drive Connect system provided cloud-based navigation and a conversational digital assistant. The Premium Package also included a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid included Honda Sensing, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems. It featured forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, and a driver monitoring system. The CR-V earned impressive ratings from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), receiving a Top Safety Pick+ award for 2023.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. Additional features included a road sign reader, automatic high-beam headlights, and Predictive Driving Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded, efficient, and safe compact SUV.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower price point.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with quality materials.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong safety rating and advanced driving assistance systems.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You desire a more powerful engine and a traditional SUV design.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a premium sound system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded, efficient, and safe compact SUV.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower price point.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior with quality materials.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong safety rating and advanced driving assistance systems.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You desire a more powerful engine and a traditional SUV design.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a premium sound system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































