2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$34,050 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings2470 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height65.5 in |
Length184.8 in | Length184.3 in |
Width73.5 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,050 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard in the sport-oriented versions. What’s new? This year, a Sport-L Hybrid trim level debuts with front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD), adding leather seats, a power tailgate, and a better infotainment system while saving you thousands compared to the top-shelf Sport Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid presented a sporty exterior with its black 18-inch wheels and blacked-out trim, though its interior was relatively basic. The Sport-L Hybrid offered an upgrade with leather-lined interiors, while the Sport Touring Hybrid topped the lineup with a more sophisticated cabin featuring leather seats with orange contrast stitching and a variety of quality details. Despite its conservative styling, the CR-V's design was noted for its upscale appearance from the rear quarter view, although the front end carried too much visual weight. The Sport Touring's exclusive 19-inch gloss black wheels added a touch of shine, but were less noticeable with darker paint colors.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a tougher SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. The design was more evolutionary than revolutionary, giving the impression of a facelift rather than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered trim levels including Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights. The model was available in both standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the SQ5 performance grade offering increased power and sportier design elements. The interior was detailed, with a mix of top-notch materials, though the design was somewhat discordant.








The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a fourth-generation two-motor hybrid drive system, combining a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors. This setup delivered 204 horsepower to either the front or all four wheels, with an EPA rating of 37 mpg in combined driving for the Sport Touring model. However, real-world testing returned 32.4 mpg, falling short of expectations. The CR-V Hybrid was noted for its quiet ride and predictable handling, though it lacked the off-road capability and driving excitement some might seek in a compact SUV.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came equipped with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine produced 268 horsepower, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 delivered 362 hp. Despite these figures, both models experienced turbo lag and less responsive acceleration than expected. The Q5's air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control, but didn't encourage aggressive driving. The Q5 also offered Off-Road modes, though it was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid excelled in form and function, offering quality materials, intuitive controls, and a spacious interior. The 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat provided excellent support, and the rear seats were comfortable with generous legroom. The CR-V's cargo space was impressive, with up to 76.5 cubic feet available with the rear seats folded down. However, the glove compartment was smaller than expected, and there was no front seatback pocket on the driver's side.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row bench seat was standard, and the Q5 provided more cargo space than some rivals, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Q5 also featured a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities available on higher trims. The Q5's towing capacity of 4,400 pounds was notable, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid came with a 7-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with a larger 9-inch display available. Higher trims offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless charging, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system. The voice recognition system was basic, and the CR-V included a walk-away automatic locking feature for added convenience.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional 10.9-inch screen for the front passenger. Standard tech included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system on Premium Plus models. The Q5's infotainment system was based on Android Automotive OS, and the vehicle offered a built-in voice assistant and digital key connectivity. The Q5 also introduced Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid was equipped with Honda Sensing, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The system performed well in various driving conditions, though it occasionally faltered in specific scenarios. The CR-V received a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS for the 2023 calendar year.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of writing, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is recommended for those seeking a more premium experience with advanced technology and performance options.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a more luxurious and technologically advanced interior.
- You require higher towing capacity for occasional hauling.
- You appreciate a sportier design with performance-oriented options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is recommended for those seeking a more premium experience with advanced technology and performance options.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more luxurious and technologically advanced interior.
- You require higher towing capacity for occasional hauling.
- You appreciate a sportier design with performance-oriented options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































