2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$39,995 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings158 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E Reviews SummarySummary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine266 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity72 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City106 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway98 | MPG Highway36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name266 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity72 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City106 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway98 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4394 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height64.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length186.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width82.6 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.5 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,995 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 266 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 72 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 106 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 98 | 36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 266 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 72 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 106 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 98 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4394 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 64.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 186.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E retained its distinctive and sharp styling, with an aggressive front fascia and a sloping profile that maintained its crossover proportions. The tri-bar tail lights, a hallmark of the Mustang nameplate, were refreshed to match the signature lighting of the seventh-generation Ford Mustang. The new Rally trim emerged as the top-of-the-line model, featuring unique styling cues such as LED fog lamps integrated into the grille, a black roof, and a unique front splitter and rear spoiler painted in Dark Carbonized Gray. The Oxford White 19-inch wheels were particularly eye-catching, drawing inspiration from rally racing. The GT trim offered 20-inch wheels with various finishes, including a new Bronze Appearance Package exclusive to the GT and Rally trims. Inside, the Mach-E's interior remained familiar, with a minimalist dash and a large touchscreen. The Ford Performance front seats, with their heavier bolstering, became standard on the GT and Rally trims, adding a futuristic touch with Oxford White plastic trim.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, replacing the previous split-five-spoke design. Despite these efforts, the Sienna maintained its practical minivan shape, offering seating for up to eight passengers. Our test vehicle, the top-of-the-line Platinum model, featured a new Magnetic Gray paint color and a range of accessories, bringing the MSRP to $58,634. Toyota updated the Sienna's interior for 2025, with the Platinum trim level featuring a new woodgrain finish. However, opinions on the interior were mixed, with some finding the woodgrain finish unappealing. Overall, the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.

The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E continued to prioritize a sporty driving experience, with a firm ride quality even on lower trims. The GT trim featured the MagneRide damping system, allowing for more adjustment by drive mode. The GT Performance Upgrade package increased torque output to 700 lb-ft, maintaining 480 horsepower, resulting in a 0-60 mph time of 3.3 seconds. The Mach-E GT and Rally trims offered all-wheel drive, with ranges of 280 and 265 miles, respectively. The Mach-E's new rear eMotor improved torque and range, with the base model achieving an EPA-estimated 250 miles of range. Ford also improved the DC fast-charging experience, reducing charging time by about 20%.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The net horsepower rating was 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight people and towing up to 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The Sienna's hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving for the FWD model. The Sienna offered predictable handling with little body roll, but the steering lacked precision. The XSE trim provided a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive. The Sienna's ride was smooth and absorbent, with excellent impact isolation, making it a comfortable choice for highway driving.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E's crossover body style offered 34.1 cubic feet of cargo space, with 29.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and a drainable frunk for additional storage. Folding the rear seats expanded the cargo space to 59.7 cubic feet. The Mach-E provided ample headroom and legroom for both front and rear passengers, with power-adjustable seats and ActiveX seating surfaces standard across trims. Heated front seats were available on the base trim and standard on higher trims.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third-row seat, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna's design prioritized ease of use, with sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate for convenient loading and unloading.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E featured wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with the latest SYNC 4A infotainment software operating through a 15.5-inch touchscreen. The system included Ford's Intelligent Range feature, providing real-time range updates based on various factors. The Mach-E's infotainment system emphasized user experience, though some functions could benefit from automatic self-dismissal for improved navigation.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system provided access to various connected services plans, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was complemented by a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though sound quality varied depending on the source. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience and comfort for passengers.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E offered BlueCruise 1.3, a hands-free highway-driving assist software, with a 90-day trial included. The Mach-E also featured a 360-degree camera and the Ford CoPilot 360 suite of advanced driver-assistance technologies. The 2023 Mach-E earned a Top Safety Pick Award from the IIHS, with the 2024 model receiving similar ratings. The NHTSA awarded five-star ratings in side crash and rollover testing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older technology set compared to TSS 3.0, but preferred for its less intrusive approach. TSS 2.0 included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The 2025 model added rear-seat reminder technology, alerting drivers to movement within the cabin. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, high-performance electric crossover with advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You value advanced technology features, including Ford's Intelligent Range and BlueCruise.
- You seek a stylish and distinctive electric crossover with ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious minivan with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain offering excellent mileage.
- You value comfort and convenience features, such as four-zone climate control and a hands-free power liftgate.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, high-performance electric crossover with advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You value advanced technology features, including Ford's Intelligent Range and BlueCruise.
- You seek a stylish and distinctive electric crossover with ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious minivan with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain offering excellent mileage.
- You value comfort and convenience features, such as four-zone climate control and a hands-free power liftgate.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































