2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$39,995 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings401 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E Reviews SummarySummary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine266 hp Electric | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity72 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City106 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway98 | MPG Highway25 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name266 hp Electric | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity72 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City106 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway98 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4394 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height64.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length186.0 in | Length196.4 in |
Width82.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,995 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 266 hp Electric | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 72 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 106 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 98 | 25 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 266 hp Electric | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 72 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 106 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 98 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4394 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 64.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 186.0 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E retained its distinctive and sharp styling, with an aggressive front fascia and a sloping profile that maintained its crossover proportions. The tri-bar tail lights, a hallmark of the Mustang nameplate, were refreshed to match the signature lighting of the seventh-generation Ford Mustang. The new Rally trim emerged as the top-of-the-line model, featuring unique styling cues such as LED fog lamps integrated into the grille, a black roof, and Oxford White 19-inch wheels that paid homage to rally racing. The interior of the Mach-E continued to offer a minimalist design with a large touchscreen and Ford Performance front seats, now standard on the GT trim and carried over to the Rally trim with Oxford White plastic trim.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was offered in two trim levels, with the base model named the 1958, featuring a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser model boasted a sophisticated appearance, larger screens, and critical off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather and more tech, enhancing the interior's appeal. The Land Cruiser's traditional two-box SUV design maximized off-road clearances and room for passengers and cargo. The interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, providing a technologically advanced feel. The Java-colored leather added desirable color contrast, and the steering-wheel controls were intuitive compared to other models.

The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E was known for its firm ride, with the GT trim featuring a MagneRide damping system that allowed for more adjustment by drive mode. The GT Performance Upgrade package increased torque output to 700 lb-ft, maintaining 480 horsepower, resulting in a 0-60 mph time of 3.3 seconds. The Mach-E GT and Rally trims offered all-wheel drive, with ranges of 280 and 265 miles, respectively. The Mach-E's DC fast-charging experience was improved, reducing charging time by about 20%. The standard-range battery could go from 10 to 80% in 32 minutes, while the extended-range version took about 36 minutes.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. The full-time 4WD system enabled a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-roading capabilities were enhanced with Multi-Terrain Select modes, Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect feature. However, the Land Cruiser's handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its tires and suspension tuning. The EPA rated the Land Cruiser at 23 mpg combined, but real-world testing showed 15.7 mpg.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E offered 34.1 cubic feet of cargo space, with 29.7 behind the rear seats and a drainable frunk. Folding the rear seats expanded the cargo space to 59.7 cubic feet. The interior provided ample headroom and legroom, with power-adjustable seats and ActiveX seating surfaces standard. Heated front seats were available on the base trim and standard on others.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, featuring Ford’s SYNC 4A infotainment software on a 15.5-inch touchscreen. The Intelligent Range system provided real-time range updates, considering factors like temperature and terrain. However, the user experience with screen-based controls needed improvement, particularly with navigation.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Premium Package included a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant for voice commands.
The 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E featured BlueCruise 1.3, a hands-free highway-driving assist software, available on all trims. The Ford CoPilot 360 suite included advanced driver-assistance technologies like blind-spot information, pre-collision assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Mach-E earned a Top Safety Pick Award from the IIHS and five-star ratings from the NHTSA.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering advanced driving assistance systems like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Premium Package added features like front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of sporty performance, advanced technology, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You value advanced technology features like the SYNC 4A infotainment system and Intelligent Range.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with ample cargo space and a utilitarian interior.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a comfortable daily driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of sporty performance, advanced technology, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You value advanced technology features like the SYNC 4A infotainment system and Intelligent Range.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with ample cargo space and a utilitarian interior.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a comfortable daily driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































