2024 Chevrolet Trax vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$20,400 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings3251 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Trax Reviews SummaryThe Trax was launched for the 2015 model year as a no-frills subcompact crossover, designed to serve as basic transportation at an affordable cost. However, the Trax moldered in showrooms without any significant updates until the 2022 model year—when it was discontinued altogether. But now the Trax is back in totally revamped, second-generation form. It's as big of a reimagining as you'll likely ever see in a car like this. The new Trax is bigger than before, more effort has been put into its styling, and Chevy has added the tech features that have become the norm since the original Trax was launched. Still the entry-level model in Chevy's lineup, the Trax sits below the Chevy Trailblazer, and takes aim at the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks, but it was also designed to retain owners of discontinued small cars like the Chevy Cruze, Sonic, and Spark, bridging the gap between car and crossover. The redesigned 2024 Trax launches in LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, and Activ trim levels. We sampled 2RS and Activ models on roads around Asheville, North Carolina. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3062 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height61.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length178.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width71.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1083 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,400 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Trax was launched for the 2015 model year as a no-frills subcompact crossover, designed to serve as basic transportation at an affordable cost. However, the Trax moldered in showrooms without any significant updates until the 2022 model year—when it was discontinued altogether. But now the Trax is back in totally revamped, second-generation form. It's as big of a reimagining as you'll likely ever see in a car like this. The new Trax is bigger than before, more effort has been put into its styling, and Chevy has added the tech features that have become the norm since the original Trax was launched. Still the entry-level model in Chevy's lineup, the Trax sits below the Chevy Trailblazer, and takes aim at the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks, but it was also designed to retain owners of discontinued small cars like the Chevy Cruze, Sonic, and Spark, bridging the gap between car and crossover. The redesigned 2024 Trax launches in LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, and Activ trim levels. We sampled 2RS and Activ models on roads around Asheville, North Carolina. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3062 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 61.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 178.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 71.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1083 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax underwent a significant transformation, shedding its previous image to embrace a more modern and stylish design. The new Trax was longer, lower, and wider, drawing inspiration from the midsize Chevy Blazer with its bold grille and distinctive body lines. This redesign gave the Trax a commanding presence, setting it apart from competitors like the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks. The interior of the Trax featured a mix of materials, with higher trims offering Evotex upholstery and unique design elements like a freestanding touchscreen and large air vents, adding a touch of sophistication to its entry-level status.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan roots while attempting to infuse some style into its practical design. The Sienna's trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a unique look, but it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, adding a touch of elegance. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a woodgrain finish, although opinions on its aesthetics varied. Despite these efforts, the Sienna remained focused on practicality, offering ample seating and cargo space for families.







The 2024 Chevrolet Trax featured a new 1.2-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. While the power output was slightly lower than its predecessor, the Trax managed to improve its acceleration, reaching 60 mph about a second faster. The engine's flat torque curve provided strong response, making city driving and highway overtakes smooth and confident. The Trax's handling was tuned for a more car-like feel, with a wider track contributing to its stability. Despite some limitations in grip and body roll, the Trax offered nimble handling and exceeded expectations in terms of refinement, thanks to active noise cancellation.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). With a net horsepower rating of 245, the Sienna offered sufficient power for its size, aided by the immediate torque from the electric motor. The hybrid system prioritized fuel efficiency, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. While the Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, it lacked the excitement of sportier vehicles. The ride was smooth and absorbent, providing excellent comfort for passengers, although the CVT's noise during hard acceleration was noticeable.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax offered increased rear-seat legroom, providing three more inches compared to its predecessor. However, headroom in the second row decreased slightly, and shoulder room was reduced due to the seats being positioned closer together. Despite these changes, the Trax's passenger space was competitive with rivals like the Nissan Kicks and Hyundai Venue. The Trax excelled in cargo space, offering 25.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place and 54.1 cubic feet with them folded, surpassing the Venue and closely matching the Kicks.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with its spacious interior and versatile seating arrangements. The front seats were power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated, although they could feel firm during long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. However, its maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet fell short compared to rivals due to the inability to remove the second-row seats.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax received significant upgrades in infotainment technology. It featured an 8-inch touchscreen on lower trims and an 11-inch touchscreen with an 8-inch digital instrument cluster on higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with wireless phone charging, were available for the first time. The Trax's infotainment system was user-friendly, with crisp graphics and a logical menu layout. However, the screen's tilt toward the driver made it less accessible for front-seat passengers. The Trax also offered multiple USB ports for connectivity and charging.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna boasted advanced technology features, especially in higher trims. It included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim featured a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was complemented by a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, although the sound quality could be improved.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax offered a range of standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane-keep assist, and forward collision warning. Optional features included adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Trax also came with the Teen Driver system, which monitored driving behavior and provided a report card to parents. However, crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. While the Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, the adaptive cruise control required human intervention during sudden traffic braking events. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, although its frontal crash-test result for driver protection was lower than expected.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, tech-savvy, and agile vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trax if:
- You prioritize a stylish and modern design with a commanding presence.
- You value nimble handling and a car-like driving experience.
- You seek advanced infotainment technology with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious and versatile interior for family and cargo.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You desire advanced technology features and connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, tech-savvy, and agile vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trax if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and modern design with a commanding presence.
- You value nimble handling and a car-like driving experience.
- You seek advanced infotainment technology with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and versatile interior for family and cargo.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You desire advanced technology features and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































