2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$57,600 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings227 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryFor most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5616 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length225.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width81.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7800 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,600 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | For most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5616 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 225.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8300 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7800 lbs | |
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban, a long-standing icon in the automotive world, continued to blend seamlessly into traffic despite its massive size. With a length of nearly 19 feet and a height over six feet, it was not for everyone, especially those navigating urban environments. However, for those needing ample cargo and passenger space, along with significant towing capacity, the Suburban was a solid choice. Available in six trims, from the basic LS to the luxurious High Country, it offered a range of features, including automatic windshield wipers and LED lights. The interior, while spacious and comfortable, especially in higher trims with leather upholstery, felt somewhat ordinary despite its premium features.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna, with its minivan design, aimed to maximize interior space and practicality. Despite attempts to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim, with its new flower-petal wheel designs, offered a fresh look. Inside, the Sienna boasted a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The interior updates were generally well-received, providing a more upscale feel than previous models. The Sienna's design prioritized functionality, offering seating for up to eight and easy access through sliding doors, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban offered three engine options: a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 horsepower, and a 3.0-liter turbodiesel six-cylinder with 277 horsepower. The diesel engine, with its 460 pound-feet of torque, provided excellent fuel economy and towing capabilities, making it a preferred choice for those prioritizing efficiency. The Suburban's 10-speed automatic transmission was well-tuned, and the vehicle's size was manageable thanks to its responsive steering and brakes. However, drivers needed to be mindful of its weight, especially during braking.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT), producing a net 245 horsepower. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system excelled in fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. The Sienna's handling was predictable, though not particularly engaging, and the brakes required caution during sudden stops. The ride was smooth and quiet, making it a comfortable choice for family trips.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in cargo space, offering 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 144.7 cubic feet. This made it an ideal choice for those needing substantial storage capacity. The Suburban's 28-gallon fuel tank allowed for long-distance travel without frequent refueling, especially with the diesel engine's efficiency.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna provided practical seating solutions, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. Cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's design did not allow for the removal of second-row seats, limiting its maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban featured a 10.2-inch touchscreen with Google Built-in, offering seamless access to apps like Google Maps and Google Assistant. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay were included, and a rear-seat entertainment system was available as an option. However, the 10-speaker Bose audio system lacked the richness of higher-end systems.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher trims came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The 12-speaker JBL audio system, while equipped with Clari-Fi technology, produced excessive bass and sounded muddy at times.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban received a four-star overall crash safety rating from the NHTSA, with four stars in frontal crash tests and five in side-crash tests. It came with a range of standard safety features, including forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking. The Premier and High Country trims offered Super Cruise, a semi-autonomous driving technology, as an option.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While not the latest version, TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward experience. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though it scored three stars for driver protection in frontal impacts. A new rear-seat reminder system was added for 2025, enhancing safety for families.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice, offering superior cargo capacity, engine options, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride for family travel.
- You need practical seating solutions and easy access for passengers.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum cargo space and towing capacity for family trips or outdoor adventures.
- You prefer a choice of powerful engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You value advanced semi-autonomous driving technology like Super Cruise.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice, offering superior cargo capacity, engine options, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride for family travel.
- You need practical seating solutions and easy access for passengers.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum cargo space and towing capacity for family trips or outdoor adventures.
- You prefer a choice of powerful engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You value advanced semi-autonomous driving technology like Super Cruise.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































