2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$57,600 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings227 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryFor most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5616 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length225.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width81.1 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7800 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,600 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | For most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 5 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5616 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 225.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8300 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7800 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban, a long-standing icon in the automotive world, continued to impress with its massive size and practicality. Despite its imposing dimensions, the Suburban managed to blend seamlessly into traffic, a testament to its status as an automotive institution. At nearly 19 feet long and over six feet tall, it was not for everyone, especially those navigating urban environments. However, for those in need of ample cargo and passenger space, as well as significant towing capacity, the Suburban was a top contender. Available in six trims, from the basic LS to the luxurious High Country, the Suburban offered a range of features, including automatic windshield wipers, LED lighting, and tinted windows. While the interior was spacious and comfortable, even the top trims left some features as optional, such as power running-board steps and a panoramic moonroof.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its second model year, offered two trim levels: the base 1958 and the more upscale Land Cruiser. The 1958 trim paid homage to the model's history with a retro design, while the Land Cruiser trim provided a modern, sophisticated look with additional off-roading capabilities. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, featured a Heritage Blue exterior, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, bringing its price to $71,004. The Land Cruiser's interior, though utilitarian, was enhanced with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens. Despite its traditional design, the Land Cruiser excelled in off-road environments, thanks to features like Multi-Terrain Select and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. However, its handling on twisty roads was less impressive, and its fuel economy fell short of expectations during testing.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban offered three engine options: a 5.3-liter V8, a 6.2-liter V8, and a 3.0-liter turbodiesel six-cylinder. The 5.3-liter V8, standard on most trims, delivered 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, with a towing capacity of up to 8,300 pounds. The 6.2-liter V8, available on higher trims, provided 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque, offering smoother acceleration. The diesel engine, with 277 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque, was praised for its fuel efficiency and lower cost on the High Country trim. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, and the Suburban's size was managed well by its steering and brakes, though some body roll was expected.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with a full-time 4WD system, allowed for a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Off-road capabilities were enhanced with features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control. However, the Land Cruiser's real-world fuel economy was disappointing, with observed figures significantly lower than the EPA's 23 mpg combined rating. Despite this, the Land Cruiser excelled in urban and off-road environments, though its handling on twisty roads was less than ideal.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban was renowned for its cargo space, offering 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 144.7 cubic feet. This made it a top choice for families needing ample space for road trips and towing. The Suburban also featured a 28-gallon fuel tank, allowing for long highway drives between fill-ups.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser provided 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. While the cargo area was generous, the high load floor required some effort when loading heavy items. The interior, especially with the Premium Package, offered comfortable front seats, though the second-row seats lacked support. The Land Cruiser's rear window design and center console's cool box were noted as areas for improvement.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban's infotainment system featured a 10.2-inch touchscreen, standard on most trims, with Google Built-in for seamless access to apps like Google Maps and Google Assistant. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay were included, and a rear-seat entertainment system was available as an option. However, the 10-speaker Bose audio system was underwhelming compared to competitors' offerings.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, boasted dual 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and various connected services. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package also included a 14-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban received a four-star overall crash safety rating from the NHTSA, with four stars in frontal crash tests, five in side-crash tests, and three in rollover tests. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Premier and High Country trims offered Super Cruise, a semi-autonomous driving system, as an option.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. Additional safety features included a road sign reader and Predictive Driving Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with similar ratings in frontal and side-impact tests, and a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and spacious SUV with strong towing capabilities and a range of engine options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You appreciate a modern, upscale design with a focus on utility and visibility.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and connected services.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum cargo space and towing capacity for family trips and outdoor adventures.
- You prefer a variety of engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You value a spacious interior with a range of trim levels to suit different needs and budgets.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and spacious SUV with strong towing capabilities and a range of engine options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You appreciate a modern, upscale design with a focus on utility and visibility.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and connected services.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum cargo space and towing capacity for family trips and outdoor adventures.
- You prefer a variety of engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You value a spacious interior with a range of trim levels to suit different needs and budgets.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































