2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$41,900 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings144 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. It’s available in two well-known Chevy flavors, LT and RS, with additional differentiation among the more sedate 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT and the sportier 2RS and 3RS. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $43,295, for the 2LT, but that will fall to $34,995 when the 1LT trim level becomes available later in 2024. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine213 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City117 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name213 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City117 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,900 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. It’s available in two well-known Chevy flavors, LT and RS, with additional differentiation among the more sedate 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT and the sportier 2RS and 3RS. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $43,295, for the 2LT, but that will fall to $34,995 when the 1LT trim level becomes available later in 2024. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 213 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 117 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 36 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 213 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 117 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV initially appeared similar to its internal combustion engine (ICE) counterpart, sharing features like rounded wheel wells and a flat beltline. However, upon closer inspection, the EV version showcased more decisive lines, a thicker body-colored C-pillar, and a sleeker grille. The front fascia was more body-colored, and the rear design was more defined, featuring hexagonal shapes and an LED light bar. Standard 19-inch aluminum wheels were available on the 1LT and 2LT trims, while higher trims boasted 21-inch versions. The Equinox EV offered vibrant color options like "Red Hot" and "Riptide Blue Metallic," with two-tone paint jobs available on certain trims. Interior color choices expanded with higher trims, offering options like Sky Cool Gray and Adrenaline Red, adding a youthful and sophisticated touch to the vehicle.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite efforts to enhance its style, retained the classic minivan appearance. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, but it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, adding a touch of elegance. The Sienna's practicality was evident, offering seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space. The Magnetic Gray paint color on the Platinum model added a modern touch, while the interior featured a new woodgrain finish. Despite some criticism from younger passengers, the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.

The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV featured a hands-free start, allowing drivers to simply get in and go. It offered one-pedal driving and various drive modes, including Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice, and My Mode. The single-motor, front-wheel-drive variant delivered 213 horsepower and 236 lb-ft of torque, while the all-wheel-drive version boasted 288 horsepower and 333 lb-ft of torque. The Equinox EV had an impressive range, with the FWD model achieving 319 miles and the AWD model 285 miles. It supported DC fast charging at up to 150 kW, regaining about 77 miles of range in 10 minutes.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was equipped with a hybrid powertrain, featuring a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. It offered 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. While the Sienna provided a smooth and quiet ride, its handling was not particularly engaging. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic driving experience. The Sienna excelled in providing a comfortable and absorbent ride, making it ideal for long journeys.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV offered a range of features, with heated front seats, steering wheel, and outside mirrors standard from the 2LT trim. The 3LT trim added front-seat ventilation and heated rear seats, enhancing comfort. The Equinox EV provided ample headroom and legroom, with 39.15 inches of front headroom and 41.65 inches of front legroom. Cargo space was 26.4 cubic feet with all seats in place, expanding to 57.2 cubic feet with the second row folded down. Roof rails were standard on all but the base trim, offering additional storage options.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, featuring power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, though it fell short compared to rivals. The Sienna's design allowed for easy loading and unloading, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV boasted a driver-oriented cockpit with a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and an 11-inch driver-information screen. Google Built-In was standard, providing access to Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play Store. An eight-year OnStar Remote Access Plan subscription was included, offering navigation, route planning, and charging station location services.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum came with a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, providing an immersive audio experience.
The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV came standard with Chevy Safety Assist, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included rear park assist, reverse automatic braking, and blind-zone steering assist. Super Cruise, a hands-free highway-driving assist system, was available starting with the 2LT trim.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While it lacked the latest TSS 3.0, the Sienna's safety systems performed well. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, and it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox EV is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and impressive electric performance.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
- You prioritize a sleek, modern design with vibrant color options.
- You value advanced technology features like Google Built-In and a large infotainment screen.
- You seek impressive electric range and fast charging capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a comfortable ride with ample cargo space for family trips.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Equinox EV is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and impressive electric performance.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek, modern design with vibrant color options.
- You value advanced technology features like Google Built-In and a large infotainment screen.
- You seek impressive electric range and fast charging capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a comfortable ride with ample cargo space for family trips.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































