2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV vs 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E
Overview | |
MSRP$41,900 | MSRP$39,995 |
Listings140 | Listings153 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. It’s available in two well-known Chevy flavors, LT and RS, with additional differentiation among the more sedate 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT and the sportier 2RS and 3RS. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $43,295, for the 2LT, but that will fall to $34,995 when the 1LT trim level becomes available later in 2024. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | |
2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E Reviews SummarySummary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine213 hp Electric | Engine266 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity72 kWh |
MPG City117 | MPG City106 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway98 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name213 hp Electric | Engine Name266 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.4 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity72 kWh |
MPG City117 | MPG City106 |
MPG Highway99 | MPG Highway98 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space34.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight4394 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height64.0 in |
Length190.6 in | Length186.0 in |
Width84.9 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase117.5 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,900 | $39,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV trades on the established Equinox nameplate to help ease the transition to battery-electric power, but the Equinox EV is just that: an EV, from the ground up. Its dedicated architecture is wholly independent of the internal-combustion-engined (ICE) Equinox compact SUV. It’s available in two well-known Chevy flavors, LT and RS, with additional differentiation among the more sedate 1LT, 2LT, and 3LT and the sportier 2RS and 3RS. Accounting for current availability puts base MSRP at $43,295, for the 2LT, but that will fall to $34,995 when the 1LT trim level becomes available later in 2024. Verdict: The Equinox EV does exactly what its name promises, offering the benefits of electric power in a comfortable package, and at a price point that’s hard to beat. | Summary: In terms of buzz, Ford's sporty all-electric crossover has come a long way since it first sparked outrage for appropriating the famous Mustang name. It seems most have accepted or resigned themselves to an electric Mustang, and the conversation these days seems to be all about how much owners love it-and how much Ford continues to improve it. It got Ford's BlueCruise hands-free driving highway driving technology for 2023. For 2024, Ford raises the bar with a new Rally trim while also giving the rest of the lineup some key upgrades. Verdict: Thanks to Ford's continued attention, the Mustang Mach-E is a better value proposition than ever. Best of all, the automaker has plans to look after owners of 2023 and older models as well. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 213 hp Electric | 266 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | 72 kWh |
MPG City | 117 | 106 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 98 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | 14.1 hours |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 213 hp Electric | 266 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.4 hours | 14.1 hours |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | 72 kWh |
MPG City | 117 | 106 |
MPG Highway | 99 | 98 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 34.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 4394 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 64.0 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 186.0 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 117.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































