2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
Overview | |
MSRP$48,800 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1370 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV Reviews SummaryIt may share a name with the gasoline-powered Blazer crossover SUV, but the Chevy Blazer EV is in fact a new vehicle based on the General Motors Ultium electric vehicle (EV) component set. It’s Chevy’s belated answer to the crosstown rival Ford Mustang Mach-E and other electric SUVs like the Hyundai Ioniq 5, the Kia EV6, and the Tesla Model Y. Verdict: The Blazer EV offers unique style and impressive technology, but it doesn’t really move the needle when it comes to range, fast charging, or interior packaging. It’s also priced at the higher end of the segment in its launch form. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine288 hp Electric | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City103 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway88 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name288 hp Electric | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City103 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway88 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5337 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height65.5 in |
Length192.2 in | Length184.3 in |
Width86.5 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase121.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1167 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,800 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It may share a name with the gasoline-powered Blazer crossover SUV, but the Chevy Blazer EV is in fact a new vehicle based on the General Motors Ultium electric vehicle (EV) component set. It’s Chevy’s belated answer to the crosstown rival Ford Mustang Mach-E and other electric SUVs like the Hyundai Ioniq 5, the Kia EV6, and the Tesla Model Y. Verdict: The Blazer EV offers unique style and impressive technology, but it doesn’t really move the needle when it comes to range, fast charging, or interior packaging. It’s also priced at the higher end of the segment in its launch form. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 288 hp Electric | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 103 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 88 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 288 hp Electric | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 103 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 88 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5337 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 192.2 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 86.5 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV marked a significant evolution for the Blazer nameplate, transitioning from its truck-based off-roader roots to a modern electric SUV. It retained some styling cues from the gasoline-powered Blazer, but its design was tailored to an EV-specific platform. Built around the General Motors Ultium battery pack, the Blazer EV shared a long wheelbase with the Cadillac Lyriq, giving it a stretched appearance. Its bold design, featuring a tall hood and boomerang-shaped taillights, set it apart from more aerodynamically styled rivals like the Ford Mustang Mach-E and Kia EV6. The Blazer EV launched with LT and RS trims, each offering distinct styling elements, while the forthcoming SS model promised unique mechanical features and a sportier look.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a rugged SUV aesthetic with its large grille, prominent air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. Despite its evolutionary design, the Q5 appeared more like a facelift than a complete redesign. Available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, the Q5 offered LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. It came in standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the latter sacrificing cargo space for a sleeker profile. The SQ5 performance variant featured enhanced power, sport suspension, and distinctive styling elements. Inside, the Q5's design was detailed but somewhat discordant, with high-quality materials and standard leather seating surfaces.








The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV offered a range of powertrain options, including a single-motor rear-wheel drive (RWD) and a dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) setup. The RWD model delivered 340 horsepower and 325 pound-feet of torque, while the AWD version produced 288 hp and 333 lb-ft of torque. An unusual single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) option was also available, expected to be the most popular configuration. The Blazer EV SS performance model boasted a dual-motor AWD powertrain with 557 hp and 648 lb-ft of torque, achieving a 0-60 mph time of under four seconds. The Blazer EV excelled in handling, with precise steering and adjustable regenerative braking, but its stiff suspension compromised ride comfort.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive across all models. The base Q5's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine produced 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 delivered 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite competitive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting acceleration. The Q5's air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control, but lacked the sporty feel expected from a performance SUV. Off-Road modes were available, but the Q5 was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV offered a spacious interior, though headroom and legroom were comparable to rivals like the Ford Mustang Mach-E and Kia EV6. Its cargo space measured 25.5 cubic feet with the second row in place and 59.1 cubic feet with seats folded, less than the gasoline Blazer but more than the EV6. The Blazer EV lacked a frunk but featured a "presence activated" liftgate. Interior storage was adequate, with a large center console and door pockets, though some controls were moved to the touchscreen.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with cargo space measuring 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some rivals but less than others like the Acura RDX. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities available on higher trims. The Q5 also boasted a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV introduced a Google-based infotainment system with built-in Google apps, eliminating standalone Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. It featured a 17.7-inch touchscreen and 11-inch digital instrument cluster, offering sharp graphics and built-in route planning. The system supported over-the-air updates, though some controls were touchscreen-based, which could be inconvenient. The Blazer EV also offered a hands-free start sequence, enhancing its high-tech appeal.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, though the digital instrument cluster had limited functionality. An available head-up display provided additional information, while the Dynamic Interaction Light offered visual cues. The Q5 also featured digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder.
The 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV included standard safety features like automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-keep assist, and automatic high beams. Optional features included reverse automatic braking, park assist, and the Super Cruise hands-free driver assist system. Crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, luxurious interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and standard leather seating.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV if:
- You prioritize a high-tech infotainment system with Google integration.
- You want a performance-oriented electric SUV with strong handling capabilities.
- You appreciate bold styling and a spacious interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, luxurious interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and standard leather seating.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a high-tech infotainment system with Google integration.
- You want a performance-oriented electric SUV with strong handling capabilities.
- You appreciate bold styling and a spacious interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































