2025 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2024 Cadillac CT5
Overview | |
MSRP$38,395 | MSRP$33,655 |
Listings82 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Cadillac CT5 Reviews SummaryThe CT5 is Cadillac’s midsize luxury sedan, positioned above the CT4 and competing against the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, and Mercedes-Benz E-Class. It carries over unchanged for 2024, but is due for a refresh for the 2025 model year. Verdict: The CT5 is a multitalented luxury sedan that’s also a decent value. | |
2025 Honda Accord Hybrid Reviews SummaryHonda offers the 2025 Accord Hybrid in four trim levels, each equipped with a drivetrain producing 204 horsepower and 247 pound-feet of torque, while delivering up to 48 mpg in combined driving. Among midsize sedans, it has the roomiest back seat and the biggest trunk, adding comfort and practicality. This year, minor but meaningful changes include standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless smartphone charging, heated front seats, and rear air conditioning vents. Verdict: Cars like the Accord used to be the traditional choice for a family of four. Now, consumers generally prefer crossover SUVs, so selecting an Accord is unconventional. Those that do will get a lot for their money, though. The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid is roomy, comfortable, great to drive, safe in a collision, and budget-friendly. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City46 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway41 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City46 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway41 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.9 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3659 lbs | Curb Weight3477 lbs |
Height57.2 in | Height57.1 in |
Length193.8 in | Length195.7 in |
Width80.3 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase116.0 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,395 | $33,655 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CT5 is Cadillac’s midsize luxury sedan, positioned above the CT4 and competing against the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, and Mercedes-Benz E-Class. It carries over unchanged for 2024, but is due for a refresh for the 2025 model year. Verdict: The CT5 is a multitalented luxury sedan that’s also a decent value. | Honda offers the 2025 Accord Hybrid in four trim levels, each equipped with a drivetrain producing 204 horsepower and 247 pound-feet of torque, while delivering up to 48 mpg in combined driving. Among midsize sedans, it has the roomiest back seat and the biggest trunk, adding comfort and practicality. This year, minor but meaningful changes include standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless smartphone charging, heated front seats, and rear air conditioning vents. Verdict: Cars like the Accord used to be the traditional choice for a family of four. Now, consumers generally prefer crossover SUVs, so selecting an Accord is unconventional. Those that do will get a lot for their money, though. The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid is roomy, comfortable, great to drive, safe in a collision, and budget-friendly. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 46 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 41 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 46 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 41 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.9 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3659 lbs | 3477 lbs |
Height | 57.2 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 193.8 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 80.3 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 116.0 in | 111.4 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2024 Cadillac CT5, a successor to the Cadillac CTS, presented a more restrained design compared to its predecessor. While it lacked the bold chrome and geometric surfacing of the CTS, the CT5 maintained a distinctive front fascia with a confident sneer. Its stretched wheelbase and slightly fastback silhouette gave it a stately appearance, distinguishing it from the smaller CT4. Despite being older than some competitors, the CT5's design remained contemporary, offering a cleaner look than the newly redesigned German sedans. The trim levels ranged from the base Luxury to the performance-oriented CT5-V Blackwing, with the Premium Luxury and Sport trims offering similar equipment levels but differing in styling features.
Inside, the CT5's interior seemed a mix of various car elements, lacking cohesion in its design. The different surfaces on the door cards and dashboard didn't blend well, and the luxury feel came more from features like massaging front seats than visual appeal. Despite optional upgrades like two-tone semi-aniline leather upholstery and carbon-fiber trim, the cabin still appeared somewhat cheap, reinforcing stereotypes about General Motors interiors.
The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid, redesigned for the 2023 model year, featured a plain and simple design that, while not particularly exciting, promised to age gracefully. The Accord Hybrid came in four versions: Sport, EX-L, Sport-L, and Touring, each with unique features like cloth seats in the Sport and a Google Built-in infotainment system in the Touring. The design choices, such as exclusive wheel designs and paint options, made it challenging to find a perfect combination of trim, paint, and wheels. However, the interior impressed with high-quality materials, mesh dashboard trim, and metallic accents, creating a class-above cabin atmosphere.
The Touring trim offered soft gray leather upholstery, though it clashed with the Urban Gray Pearl exterior paint. Despite this, the interior provided comfort and convenience, with features like rear-seat air conditioning vents and USB-C ports. The back seat offered comfort comparable to a full-size car, with excellent thigh support and vast legroom, making it suitable for long journeys.








The 2024 Cadillac CT5 offered a range of powertrain options, starting with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 237 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. A more powerful 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged V6 was available, delivering 335 hp and 405 lb-ft of torque. Both engines came with a mandatory 10-speed automatic transmission, with the choice of rear-wheel drive (RWD) or optional all-wheel drive (AWD). The CT5-V variant featured a tuned version of the V6, producing 360 hp, while the high-performance CT5-V Blackwing boasted a supercharged 6.2-liter V8 with 668 hp and 659 lb-ft of torque, available with a six-speed manual transmission.
The AWD Cadillac CT5 Premium Luxury test car, equipped with the twin-turbo V6, offered a balanced driving experience, combining luxury with sportiness. It achieved a zero to 60 mph time of 5.1 seconds for AWD models and 4.9 seconds for RWD models. The CT5's handling was neutral, with minimal understeer and a hint of rear-end rotation, enhancing cornering performance. Ride quality leaned towards a sports sedan feel, and the cabin maintained low interior noise, with a pleasant exhaust growl at full throttle.
The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid featured a unique two-motor hybrid powertrain, where the 2.0-liter four-cylinder gasoline engine acted as an electrical generator. The primary source of motivation was an electric motor with 247 lb-ft of torque, while the gas engine, producing 204 hp, could directly power the front wheels via a lockup clutch for highway efficiency. The system eliminated the need for a conventional transmission, with paddles on the steering wheel for regenerative braking.
The Accord Hybrid offered four driving modes: Econ, Normal, Sport, and Individual, with an EV mode for low-speed electric driving. The chassis provided ride compliance without sacrificing road feedback, and the 19-inch wheels offered good grip. The Accord Hybrid Touring excelled on a road trip, though highway noise and limited passing power were noted. It averaged 37.6 mpg on the trip, below its EPA rating of 44 mpg, but still impressive given its size and comfort.
The 2024 Cadillac CT5 offered comparable passenger space to its rivals, with more front headroom than the Audi A6 and outgoing Mercedes E-Class, and nearly the same as the BMW 5 Series. However, second-row headroom was the lowest in the group, though it provided the most legroom in both rows. The CT5's trunk space was limited to 11.9 cubic feet. The driving position was well-suited for a sporty sedan, with adjustable front seats and a power tilt and telescoping steering column available on higher trims. The center console was efficiently designed, offering decent storage space and well-placed armrests.
The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid, particularly in the Touring trim, excelled in comfort and convenience. The 10-way power adjustable driver's seat provided support, though taller individuals might desire more seat-track travel. The front passenger seat lacked a height adjuster, but both front seats were comfortable and heated. The Touring trim added features like a heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, and heated rear seats. The back seat offered comfort akin to a full-size car, with excellent thigh support and vast legroom. Interior storage was generous, though some storage spots lacked liners. The trunk offered a segment-leading 16.7 cubic feet of space, with a 60/40-split folding back seat for added versatility.
The 2024 Cadillac CT5 featured a standard 10-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Technology Package added a 12-inch digital instrument cluster and a head-up display. The system included three USB ports and wireless phone charging, with an optional 15-speaker Bose audio system. Cadillac's infotainment system had improved over time, offering smooth operation and easy-to-use controls. However, the touchscreen was prone to glare, and the voice-recognition system lagged behind competitors. While lacking the flashy tech of some rivals, the CT5 prioritized everyday usability.
The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid came with a 10.2-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and charging, along with Alexa Built-in and a WiFi hotspot. The Touring trim featured Google Built-in with Google Maps and Assistant, though it occasionally failed to execute commands. The Accord Hybrid Touring also had a 12-speaker Bose audio system and a 6-inch head-up display. While the system lacked native navigation and satellite radio, smartphone integration compensated for these omissions.
The 2024 Cadillac CT5 received a five-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), with five stars in frontal, side, and rollover crash tests. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency braking. Optional features included adaptive cruise control, a 360-degree camera system, and Super Cruise, GM's hands-free driver-assist system.
The 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid came standard with Honda Sensing, offering features like automatic high-beam headlights, forward collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. The system included lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and traffic jam assist. The Accord Hybrid received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and was named a Top Safety Pick+ by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac CT5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of luxury, performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
- You want a fuel-efficient hybrid with impressive ride compliance and handling.
- You need a spacious interior with segment-leading trunk space for family trips.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of standard safety features with top safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac CT5 if:
- You prioritize a blend of luxury and sportiness with multiple powertrain options.
- You value a distinctive design with a stately appearance.
- You seek advanced driver-assist features like Super Cruise for hands-free driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac CT5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac CT5 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of luxury, performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a fuel-efficient hybrid with impressive ride compliance and handling.
- You need a spacious interior with segment-leading trunk space for family trips.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of standard safety features with top safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac CT5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a blend of luxury and sportiness with multiple powertrain options.
- You value a distinctive design with a stately appearance.
- You seek advanced driver-assist features like Super Cruise for hands-free driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































