2024 Acura MDX vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$50,150 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings1296 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryThe Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4271 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height67.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length198.4 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.7 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,150 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4271 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 67.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Acura MDX presented a striking exterior with its large shield grille, rakish headlights, and modern intake vents, creating a refined presence. Inside, the MDX was high-tech but cluttered, with a busy center console that could be overwhelming. The MDX offered various trims, including the Technology, A-Spec, and Advance Packages, each adding unique features like ambient lighting, upgraded audio systems, and leather upholstery. The Type-S Advance package, which was reviewed, included a 26-speaker ELS sound system and massaging front seats, providing a luxurious experience despite the busy interior.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained a traditional minivan appearance, with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim featured new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color. The Sienna's interior updates included a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Platinum model offered a range of features, including a digital rearview mirror and extended connected services. Despite its minivan look, the Sienna provided practicality with seating for up to eight and easy access through sliding doors.








The 2024 Acura MDX was powered by a standard 3.5-liter V6 engine producing 290 horsepower, while the Type-S variant featured a twin-scroll turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine with 355 horsepower. The MDX Type-S Advance offered strong acceleration and a comfortable ride, thanks to its adaptive air suspension and Brembo performance brakes. The Integrated Dynamics System allowed for various driving modes, including Sport and Comfort, enhancing the driving experience. The MDX's towing capacity reached up to 5,000 pounds with AWD, making it versatile for different needs.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, utilized a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While not exceptionally powerful, the Sienna's electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. The Sienna's handling was secure but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and quiet highway performance. However, the CVT's noise during hard acceleration was noticeable.
The 2024 Acura MDX offered three rows of seating, with the first two rows being comfortable and supportive, while the third row was more suitable for children. Cargo space was flexible, with 16.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 71.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The MDX featured a power liftgate and optional hands-free operation. The center console provided ample storage, though the control layout was somewhat cluttered, with a touchpad interface that required adjustment.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 101 cubic feet. However, the second-row seats couldn't be removed, limiting maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals. The Sienna's interior featured practical storage solutions, though some areas lacked secure placement for larger items.
The 2024 Acura MDX's infotainment system was its weak point, with a clumsy touchpad interface controlling the 12.3-inch display. Despite this, the MDX offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The center console cleverly integrated charging ports, but the overall system was unintuitive compared to competitors like the Genesis GV80.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, along with a digital instrumentation panel. The Platinum model included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The JBL premium audio system provided decent sound quality, though bass-heavy settings required adjustment. The Sienna's infotainment system was user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as alternatives.
The 2024 Acura MDX came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. The Technology Package added parking sensors and reverse automatic emergency braking, while the Advance package included a 360-degree camera system. The MDX earned a five-star overall rating from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS, though the infotainment system's distraction potential was a concern.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, offering forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While not the latest version, TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward experience. The Sienna also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. However, the Sienna's frontal crash-test result was four stars, with a three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact. The new rear-seat reminder technology was a thoughtful addition for families.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with strong performance, advanced safety features, and a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a luxury SUV with strong performance and a comfortable ride.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You appreciate a versatile vehicle with a higher towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value user-friendly technology and connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with strong performance, advanced safety features, and a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury SUV with strong performance and a comfortable ride.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You appreciate a versatile vehicle with a higher towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value user-friendly technology and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































