2024 Acura MDX vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$50,150 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings167 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryThe Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4271 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length198.4 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.7 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,150 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4271 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Acura MDX presented a striking exterior with its large shield grille, rakish headlights, and modern intake vents, creating a refined presence. Inside, the MDX was high-tech but cluttered, with a center console filled with controls that could be overwhelming. The MDX was available in several trims, including the Technology, A-Spec, and Advance Packages, as well as the Type-S and Type-S Advance. Standard features included tri-zone automatic climate control, synthetic leather upholstery, and a panoramic sunroof. The Type-S Advance package, which was reviewed, added a 26-speaker ELS sound system and massaging front seats, offering a luxurious experience despite the busy interior.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trims, the 1958 and the Land Cruiser, showcased a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment in the base model. The Land Cruiser trim, however, provided a more modern and upscale appearance with additional colors and a nicer interior. The Premium Package added leather, a sunroof, and more tech features. The Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road capabilities and visibility, with a traditional two-box SUV design and dark gray cladding. The interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a Java-colored leather option that added contrast. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser felt worth its price due to its advanced technology and comfortable front seats.








The 2024 Acura MDX featured a standard 3.5-liter V6 engine producing 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque. The Type-S variant came with a twin-scroll turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine, delivering 355 horsepower and 354 pound-feet of torque. Power was managed by a 10-speed automatic transmission, with options for front-wheel drive or Acura’s Super-Handling All-Wheel Drive System. The Type-S Advance model offered strong acceleration and a comfortable ride, with adaptive air suspension and Brembo performance brakes enhancing its performance. The MDX was agile for its size, with a tight turning radius and a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The full-time four-wheel-drive system included electronic locking differentials, enabling a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Off-road features included Downhill Assist Control, Crawl Control, and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like a front stabilizer bar disconnect and 8.7 inches of ground clearance, but struggled with handling on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning.
The 2024 Acura MDX offered three rows of seating, with the first two rows being comfortable and supportive, while the third row was smaller and best for children. Cargo space was 16.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 71.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The MDX featured a power liftgate, with a hands-free option on higher trims. The center console provided ample storage, though the control layout was cluttered, with a touchpad shifter and a large drive-mode selector dial taking up space.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, particularly with the Premium Package, featured SofTex artificial leather or real leather upholstery, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The second-row seats lacked comfort, with poor thigh support and an awkward backrest angle. The rear window design was less practical compared to the 4Runner, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high load floor required effort to load heavy items.
The 2024 Acura MDX's infotainment system was its weak point, with a 12.3-inch display controlled by an unintuitive touchpad. Despite this, it offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The center console cleverly integrated charging ports, but the overall system was less user-friendly compared to competitors like the Genesis GV80.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and various connected services. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package also included a JBL sound system, wireless charging, a head-up display, and digital key technology, enhancing the Land Cruiser's tech offerings.
The 2024 Acura MDX came with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. Higher trims added parking sensors, reverse automatic emergency braking, and a 360-degree camera system. The MDX earned a five-star overall rating from NHTSA and was a 2022 IIHS Top Safety Pick+.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with strong side-impact scores but a lower rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety ratings, and a luxurious interior with advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats and a high-quality sound system.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong towing capacity and agile handling for urban and highway driving.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with top safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a robust off-road vehicle with advanced off-roading capabilities and high ground clearance.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a spacious cargo area for outdoor adventures.
- You appreciate a well-equipped infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety ratings, and a luxurious interior with advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats and a high-quality sound system.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong towing capacity and agile handling for urban and highway driving.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with top safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a robust off-road vehicle with advanced off-roading capabilities and high ground clearance.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a spacious cargo area for outdoor adventures.
- You appreciate a well-equipped infotainment system with modern connectivity features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































