2024 Acura MDX vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$50,150 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1296 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryThe Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4271 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height67.1 in | Height65.5 in |
Length198.4 in | Length184.3 in |
Width78.7 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,150 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type-S trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type-S trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4271 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 67.1 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Acura MDX presented a striking exterior with its large shield grille, rakish headlights, and modern intake vents, creating a refined presence. Inside, the MDX was high-tech but cluttered, with a busy center console that could be overwhelming. The MDX offered various trims, including the Technology, A-Spec, and Advance Packages, each adding unique features like ambient lighting, upgraded audio systems, and heated seats. The Type-S Advance package, which was reviewed, included luxurious massaging front seats and a top-end 26-speaker ELS sound system, enhancing comfort and entertainment.
The 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a robust SUV aesthetic with a large textured grille, prominent air intakes, and high-mounted headlights, giving it an imposing look. Despite new styling elements, the Q5 appeared more like a facelift than a complete redesign. It offered Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, with features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights. The Q5 was available in standard and Sportback body styles, with the SQ5 performance grade offering increased power and sportier design elements. The interior was detailed but somewhat discordant, with top-notch materials and standard leather seating surfaces.








The 2024 Acura MDX featured a standard 3.5-liter V6 engine producing 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque. The Type-S variant came with a twin-scroll turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine, delivering 355 horsepower and 354 pound-feet of torque. Power was managed by a 10-speed automatic transmission, with options for front-wheel drive or Acura’s Super-Handling All-Wheel Drive System. The Type-S Advance package offered strong acceleration and a comfortable ride, with adaptive air suspension and Brembo performance brakes enhancing its sporty capabilities. The MDX could tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine produced 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 offered 362 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. Despite these figures, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting acceleration. The Q5 featured steel-spring suspension with passive damping, while the SQ5 had air suspension with sportier tuning. The Q5 offered Off-Road modes but was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Acura MDX provided three rows of seating, with the first two rows being comfortable and supportive, while the third row was smaller and best for children. It offered 16.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 71.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The MDX included a power liftgate and optional hands-free operation. The center console was spacious, but the control layout was cluttered, with a touchpad interface that was not user-friendly.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with cargo space increasing to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row. The Q5 included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional features like a panoramic sunroof and heated rear seats available on higher trims. The Q5 offered up to 4,400 pounds of towing capacity, surpassing some rivals.
The 2024 Acura MDX's infotainment system was its weak point, with a clumsy interface controlled by a touchpad rather than a touchscreen. Despite this, it offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Amazon Alexa integration, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The MDX included multiple USB ports, a digital instrument panel, and wireless charging, with clever placement for charging ports in the center console.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional 10.9-inch screen for the front passenger. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system on Premium Plus models. The MMI infotainment system was based on Android Automotive OS, providing a user-friendly experience. The Q5 included a built-in voice assistant and an available head-up display, enhancing driver convenience.
The 2024 Acura MDX came with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. The Technology Package added parking sensors and reverse automatic emergency braking, while the Advance package included a 360-degree camera system. The 2022 MDX received a five-star overall rating from NHTSA and was a 2022 IIHS Top Safety Pick+.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious interior, better safety ratings, and a higher overall score.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a comfortable and luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and versatile cargo space.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with proven high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a modern infotainment system with a user-friendly interface and advanced tech features.
- You want a vehicle with a robust and imposing exterior design.
- You require a compact SUV with competitive cargo space and towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious interior, better safety ratings, and a higher overall score.
Choose the 2024 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a comfortable and luxurious interior with advanced features like massaging seats.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and versatile cargo space.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with proven high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a modern infotainment system with a user-friendly interface and advanced tech features.
- You want a vehicle with a robust and imposing exterior design.
- You require a compact SUV with competitive cargo space and towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































