2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 BMW X7
Overview | |
MSRP$81,800 | MSRP$77,850 |
Listings353 | Listings369 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews Summary | |
2023 BMW X7 Reviews SummaryThe 2023 BMW X7 receives a significant refresh, with new front-end styling and the latest iDrive infotainment system. A recent test drive left us scratching our heads over the new headlights and pulling out our hair over the new infotainment system. So in some ways the 2023 X7 represents a step backwards for this large luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 362 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower362 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 362 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower362 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space12.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight5417 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height72.2 in |
Length205.0 in | Length203.6 in |
Width84.9 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase122.2 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1261 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $81,800 | $77,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2023 BMW X7 receives a significant refresh, with new front-end styling and the latest iDrive infotainment system. A recent test drive left us scratching our heads over the new headlights and pulling out our hair over the new infotainment system. So in some ways the 2023 X7 represents a step backwards for this large luxury SUV. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 362 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 362 hp @ 5500 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 362 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 398 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 362 hp @ 5500 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 12.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 5417 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 72.2 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 203.6 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 122.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1261 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 7500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 BMW X72022 Lincoln Corsair vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 BMW X7 vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2023 BMW X7 vs 2023 Volkswagen ID.42022 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2023 BMW X72023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Nissan Ariya2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lincoln Corsair2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 BMW X72023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Hyundai IONIQ 52023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 BMW X72023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lexus TX2022 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Lexus GX vs 2023 BMW X72023 Cadillac XT6 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 BMW X7 vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Cadillac XT62023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Hyundai IONIQ 52024 MINI Countryman vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 52024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lexus NX2023 Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 MINI Countryman vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 MINI Countryman2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Lincoln Corsair vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lincoln Corsair2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai IONIQ 52022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Cadillac XT62022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Cadillac XT62021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2021 BMW X7 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Lexus GX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Hyundai IONIQ 52021 Lincoln Corsair vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 Cadillac XT62021 BMW X7 vs 2022 Lexus RX Hybrid2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Lexus RX Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 MINI Countryman2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Lincoln Corsair2021 BMW X7 vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Volkswagen ID.42021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2021 BMW X72020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Lincoln Corsair vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 BMW X72020 Lexus GX vs 2021 BMW X72020 Cadillac XT6 vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS









































