2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$32,400 | MSRP$31,225 |
Listings204 | Listings264 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Honda CR-V has been on sale in the US since the 1997 model year, and it first got a hybrid version in 2020. The hybrid powertrain was available in four trims, exclusively with all-wheel drive (AWD). Its gas-powered counterpart, meanwhile, was cheaper by three to four thousand dollars at each trim level, had even less-expensive front-wheel-drive (FWD) options, and came in six trims. Fast forward to 2023. Honda has simplified the CR-V lineup significantly. There are now only four trims total, two per powertrain. The CR-V Hybrid is available in either Sport or Sport Touring trim, positioning it clearly as the best Honda CR-V in production today. | |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained 40 mpg, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable Woodland Edition. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight3690 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height67.0 in |
Length184.8 in | Length180.9 in |
Width73.5 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1210 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,400 | $31,225 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Honda CR-V has been on sale in the US since the 1997 model year, and it first got a hybrid version in 2020. The hybrid powertrain was available in four trims, exclusively with all-wheel drive (AWD). Its gas-powered counterpart, meanwhile, was cheaper by three to four thousand dollars at each trim level, had even less-expensive front-wheel-drive (FWD) options, and came in six trims. Fast forward to 2023. Honda has simplified the CR-V lineup significantly. There are now only four trims total, two per powertrain. The CR-V Hybrid is available in either Sport or Sport Touring trim, positioning it clearly as the best Honda CR-V in production today. | The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is a solid choice in its rather limited class, with an easily attained 40 mpg, pleasant driving characteristics, and high levels of comfort. A new infotainment system helps its standing, as does a new off-road capable Woodland Edition. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.6 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.6 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 3690 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1210 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 1750 lbs |
The 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid showcased a bold transformation in its styling compared to its predecessors. The new CR-V adopted a more assertive, truck-like appearance, stretching approximately 2.5 inches longer and half an inch wider than its previous model. The visual stance was notably more muscular, emphasized by a longer wheelbase and expanded front and rear tracks. The taillights, a defining feature of the CR-V, were redesigned into three L-shape components, offering a rugged and modern flair. The Sport Touring model, in particular, featured LED headlights and taillights, black styling accents, and larger 19-inch wheels, enhancing its premium and sporty appeal.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continued with the solid, blocky design introduced in 2019, drawing from Toyota's truck line with a robust trapezoidal grille. The RAV4's look was less of a departure from the norm and offered a familiarity that was accented with angular, beveled bodywork framing the headlights. Interior-wise, the RAV4 maintained a utilitarian approach with a multi-tiered dashboard and ample use of hard plastics interspersed with softer touch points in significant areas.









The 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid was equipped with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and a two-motor hybrid-electric system. It produced 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque, the highest in its class, and offered various driving modes including a new Snow mode and a unique "B" shifter for enhanced regenerative braking. This setup allowed the CR-V to achieve up to 43 mpg in city driving for the FWD variant, blending power with efficiency impressively.
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, on the other hand, featured a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine combined with an electric motor, delivering a total of 219 horsepower. It could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 7.5 seconds, supported by a CVT that managed power delivery smoothly. The RAV4's performance was competent, though it generally prioritized consistency and fuel efficiency over exhilarating driving dynamics.
Internally, the 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid benefited significantly from its dimensional increases, offering up to 36.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 76.5 cubic feet with them folded. Rear legroom was also ample, providing 41 inches of space. These enhancements, alongside thoughtful inclusions like a hands-free power tailgate and a highly accessible rear seat configuration, underscored its family-friendly intentions.
The RAV4 Hybrid presented 37.5 cubic feet of cargo room, slightly more than in previous models, with comparable rear seat space to the CR-V. Though it lacked some of the CR-V's more intuitive features, the RAV4 excelled in personal storage solutions such as a dashboard shelf and large door pockets, catering well to daily usability.
Technology in the Honda CR-V Hybrid included a standard 7-inch touchscreen which could be upgraded to a 9-inch display in higher trims. Connectivity was robust, with multiple USB ports, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a premium Bose audio system in the Sport Touring trim. Additionally, Honda's navigation system integrated advanced route planning to enhance fuel efficiency further.
Toyota upgraded the RAV4 Hybrid with an improved infotainment system featuring up to a 10.5-inch touchscreen. Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with the option for over-the-air updates and a Wi-Fi hotspot, made it competitive. However, audio options varied more significantly across the range, with a base six-speaker system and an optional 11-speaker JBL setup in higher trims.
Honda equipped the CR-V Hybrid with an expanded suite of safety features, including the Honda Sensing technologies that received updates for enhanced functionality. New additions like traffic jam assist and a more comprehensive collision mitigation system complemented the already robust safety profile that included standard adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist.
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid retained strong safety credentials as well, receiving high ratings from the NHTSA and good scores from IIHS. The standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 provided a comprehensive array of features including automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control, with additional options like a surround-view camera available on higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid emerges as the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of style, performance, and cutting-edge features that cater effectively to the modern family’s needs.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- Standard safety features across all trims are a priority.
- You prefer a straightforward, robust design with practical in-cabin storage.
- The availability of a slightly larger standard infotainment screen is important.
Choose the 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You value a more powerful and efficient hybrid engine.
- Interior space and cargo capacity are priorities.
- Advanced technology integrated seamlessly into daily driving appeals to you.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid emerges as the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of style, performance, and cutting-edge features that cater effectively to the modern family’s needs.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- Standard safety features across all trims are a priority.
- You prefer a straightforward, robust design with practical in-cabin storage.
- The availability of a slightly larger standard infotainment screen is important.
Choose the 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You value a more powerful and efficient hybrid engine.
- Interior space and cargo capacity are priorities.
- Advanced technology integrated seamlessly into daily driving appeals to you.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































