2023 Ford Expedition vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
Overview | |
MSRP$48,450 | MSRP$54,755 |
Listings3484 | Listings1111 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe Reviews Summary | |
2023 Ford Expedition Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 380 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower380 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 380 hp V6 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque470 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower380 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space70.3 cu ft | Cargo Space63.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5542 lbs | Curb Weight5306 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height76.6 in |
Length210.7 in | Length210.0 in |
Width81.0 in | Width93.4 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase122.5 in |
Maximum Payload1600 lbs | Maximum Payload1894 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,450 | $54,755 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.5L 380 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 380 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 3.5L 380 hp V6 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 470 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 380 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 70.3 cu ft | 63.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5542 lbs | 5306 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 76.6 in |
Length | 210.7 in | 210.0 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 93.4 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 122.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1600 lbs | 1894 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Expedition2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV vs 2023 Ford Expedition2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Ford Expedition2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Expedition2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Honda Prologue2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2022 Toyota Corolla Cross vs 2023 Ford Expedition2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Genesis GV702023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Ford Expedition vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2023 Ford Expedition vs 2024 Kia EV92023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Kia Carnival2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 BMW X7
2024 Ford Expedition vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Ford Expedition2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2024 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Ford Expedition2024 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Ford Expedition vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Ford Expedition2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Ford Expedition2023 Volkswagen ID.4 vs 2024 Ford Expedition2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Volkswagen ID.4 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Kia Carnival vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Ford Expedition vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Ford Expedition vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Volkswagen ID.42022 Genesis GV70 vs 2022 Ford Expedition2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Ford Expedition2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Expedition2022 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Expedition2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Ford Expedition vs 2023 Volkswagen ID.42021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Expedition2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 BMW X7 vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Ford Expedition2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Expedition2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Ford Expedition2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 BMW X72021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Ford Expedition2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe









































