2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$26,490 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings1650 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryVolkswagen’s most popular model is the Tiguan compact SUV, representing quite a turn of events compared to 2017, when the original version languished at or near the bottom of consumer consideration lists. What happened? Compact crossover SUV sales exploded like a California wildfire during a Santa Ana wind event, and the second-generation Tiguan grew in size to become one of the biggest of the traditional small SUVs. Unsurprisingly, with the updated 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan, the automaker elects to hone instead of change this recipe for success. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower184 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1900 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower184 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3765 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height77.5 in |
Length186.1 in | Length189.7 in |
Width72.4 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase109.9 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1157 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,490 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Volkswagen’s most popular model is the Tiguan compact SUV, representing quite a turn of events compared to 2017, when the original version languished at or near the bottom of consumer consideration lists. What happened? Compact crossover SUV sales exploded like a California wildfire during a Santa Ana wind event, and the second-generation Tiguan grew in size to become one of the biggest of the traditional small SUVs. Unsurprisingly, with the updated 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan, the automaker elects to hone instead of change this recipe for success. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1900 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3765 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 186.1 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 109.9 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1157 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan presented a conservative yet appealing design, characterized by its creased and symmetrical lines. This approach, while not overly emotional, was appreciated for its simplicity and timelessness. The refreshed front styling aligned the Tiguan with Volkswagen’s larger models, featuring a restyled grille with the new VW logo and standard LED headlights. The SUV offered a range of trims, each with distinct features, and the SEL R-Line test vehicle stood out with its Atlantic Blue Metallic paint and 18-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the Tiguan SEL R-Line boasted a refined cabin with leather upholstery, ambient lighting, and modern technology, although the lower half's hard plastic hinted at its mass-market roots. Standard features included keyless entry, push-button start, and heated front seats, with additional options available depending on the trim.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, maintained its iconic boxy design, reminiscent of its military origins. This rugged exterior was a hallmark of the G-Class, setting it apart from other Mercedes-Benz models. Inside, the G-Class offered a luxurious and spacious cabin, with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel. The interior design was both tasteful and functional, with ambient lighting and a high-quality sound system enhancing the driving experience. Despite its luxury status, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, appealing to those seeking both performance and prestige.
















The 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan retained its turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 184 horsepower and 221 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with power directed to the front wheels or optionally to all four wheels via VW’s 4Motion AWD system. The Tiguan offered various driving modes, including Eco, Normal, Sport, and Individual, with additional off-road settings for AWD models. Despite its capabilities, the Tiguan's performance was somewhat hindered by turbo lag, and its fuel economy was modest, achieving around 24 mpg in combined driving. The Tiguan's ride and handling were satisfactory for everyday driving, though it lacked the excitement some enthusiasts might seek.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550 model, featured a powerful twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine was mated to a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent 4WD, allowing the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class offered a range of driving programs, including a dedicated off-road mode, and its suspension system provided a comfortable ride with minimal body roll. The G-Class also offered an AMG variant, the G63, with even more power and performance, making it a formidable choice for those seeking a high-performance SUV.
The 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan was notable for its spacious interior, comparable to smaller midsize SUVs. It offered a standard third-row seat in FWD models, though this feature was absent in AWD versions. The SEL R-Line trim provided comfortable leather seats with power adjustments and excellent visibility. The second row was roomy enough for adults, and the cargo space was generous, with up to 73.4 cubic feet available in AWD models. However, the switch to touch controls on the steering wheel and dashboard proved challenging for some users.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in both luxury and utility. It offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G-Class had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample storage and comfortable seating for both front and rear passengers. While some luxury features were bundled in expensive packages, the G-Class maintained its practicality with a spare tire mounted on the tailgate.
The 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan featured standard digital instrumentation, with the SEL R-Line offering a more advanced Digital Cockpit Pro system. The MIB3 infotainment system, available on most trims, included an 8-inch touchscreen, smartphone integration, and a premium audio system. However, the natural voice recognition feature required additional subscriptions, and some users found the system's functionality lacking. The Tiguan also offered a range of connected services and an available Park Assist system.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable and complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offered advanced functionality. The G-Class included standard connectivity features, though wireless charging was absent. Mercedes me connect services were included for three years, enhancing the vehicle's technological appeal.
The 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan came equipped with standard safety features such as Front Assist and Side Assist. The IQ Drive system included Travel Assist and Emergency Assist, though the touch-sensing controls posed challenges for some users. The 2021 Tiguan earned a "Top Safety Pick" rating from the IIHS, and the 2022 model's improvements aimed to enhance its safety credentials.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including active lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. While the G-Class had not been rated by major safety organizations, its robust construction and advanced safety systems provided reassurance to drivers. However, the active lane-keeping assist system required careful understanding to avoid unintended consequences.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a distinctive, iconic design with a spacious and luxurious interior.
- You want advanced technology features and a customizable driving experience.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo options.
- You seek a vehicle with a conservative yet timeless design.
- You value a range of connected services and modern technology features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a distinctive, iconic design with a spacious and luxurious interior.
- You want advanced technology features and a customizable driving experience.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo options.
- You seek a vehicle with a conservative yet timeless design.
- You value a range of connected services and modern technology features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































