2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$50,500 | MSRP$58,465 |
Listings17 | Listings539 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | |
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe Reviews SummaryJeep doesn’t redesign its best-selling model often. But with the fifth-generation Grand Cherokee, the company has re-written a lot of its traditional formula. Shoppers can now find a Grand Cherokee that truly fits their needs, whether that means adding a third row of seats for some extra passengers or slotting in a new plug-in hybrid powertrain to boost fuel efficiency. The all-new 2022 Grand Cherokee 4xe can go just as far off the path as a Jeep devotee would expect, but now it adds 25 miles of all-electric driving to the mix, too. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City13 | MPG City57 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway56 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City13 | MPG City57 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway56 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight5325 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height70.8 in |
Length205.1 in | Length193.5 in |
Width79.9 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase116.7 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload1206 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,500 | $58,465 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | Jeep doesn’t redesign its best-selling model often. But with the fifth-generation Grand Cherokee, the company has re-written a lot of its traditional formula. Shoppers can now find a Grand Cherokee that truly fits their needs, whether that means adding a third row of seats for some extra passengers or slotting in a new plug-in hybrid powertrain to boost fuel efficiency. The all-new 2022 Grand Cherokee 4xe can go just as far off the path as a Jeep devotee would expect, but now it adds 25 miles of all-electric driving to the mix, too. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 13 | 57 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 56 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 13 | 57 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 56 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 5325 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 116.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | 1206 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia continued its long-standing second generation, which began in 2008, showcasing a mature design that had seen only incremental changes over the years. Its exterior maintained a classic appeal with a modestly sized grille, elegant wheel arches, and straight body lines, giving it a substantial presence. Measuring 77 inches in height, 79.9 inches in width, and 205.1 inches in length, the Sequoia rode on a 122-inch wheelbase, offering 9.6 to 10 inches of ground clearance. Inside, the Sequoia's age was evident, with a dated dashboard and a 7-inch touchscreen that paled in comparison to the larger screens found in contemporary SUVs. However, the interior was built with high-quality materials, ensuring durability and longevity, making it suitable for families.
In contrast, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe embraced a blend of heritage and modernity, featuring Jeep's iconic seven-slot grille with active shutters for improved aerodynamics. The Grand Cherokee 4xe was a two-row, five-passenger SUV, available in various trims, including the Overland, which boasted leather seats, wood and metal accents, and bronze contrast stitching. Despite some hard plastic materials, the interior felt upscale, with features like heated and ventilated front seats. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's design allowed for a comfortable ride, and its air suspension provided quick adjustments for easier loading and unloading.
















The 2022 Toyota Sequoia was powered by a 5.7-liter i-Force V8 engine, delivering 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, offering a reliable and durable powertrain. The Sequoia's truck-based construction provided a payload capacity of around 1,300 pounds and a towing capacity of 7,400 pounds. However, its weight of 5,730 to 6,000 pounds contributed to its low fuel economy, with EPA ratings of 13 mpg city/17 mpg highway/15 mpg combined for RWD models. Despite its heft, the Sequoia offered a smooth and stable ride, with excellent off-road capabilities, thanks to its body-on-frame construction and independent double-wishbone suspension.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe featured a plug-in hybrid powertrain, combining a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine with a 400-volt, 17-kWh battery pack. This setup produced 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, surpassing the output of Jeep's 5.7-liter V8. The Grand Cherokee 4xe offered a total driving range of 470 miles and an impressive 56 MPGe. Its battery provided 25 miles of all-electric driving range, and the vehicle featured various powertrain modes, including Hybrid, Electric, and eSave. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's off-road capabilities were enhanced by its Quadra-Trac II and Quadra-Drive II systems, making it a versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia prioritized passenger comfort, offering spacious seating across all three rows. It featured three-zone climate control, a power moonroof, and available heated and ventilated front seats. The Sequoia's cargo space was versatile, with 18.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 66.6 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 120.1 cubic feet with both the second and third rows down. The interior provided ample storage options, including a large center console and door pockets.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe, while not offering a third row, provided ample space for passengers in its two-row configuration. Folding the second row expanded the cargo area from 37.7 cubic feet to 70.8 cubic feet. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's air suspension allowed for quick adjustments, making loading and unloading easier. Despite the absence of a third row, the vehicle offered comfortable seating and sufficient head and legroom for a family of four.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia's technology was somewhat outdated, with a 7-inch touchscreen and a 4.5-inch TFT driver information screen. However, it included standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, WiFi connectivity, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The Sequoia Limited added navigation and a 12-speaker audio system, while a premium audio package offered 14 JBL speakers. Despite lacking modern powertrain technologies, the Sequoia featured LED exterior lighting and a rear backup camera.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe boasted the Uconnect 5 infotainment system, offering customization options and a user-friendly interface. It included a 10.25-inch digital driver information display and optional dual rear-seat entertainment screens. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's audio system was a standout feature, with a 19-speaker McIntosh stereo available on higher trims. The vehicle also offered a wireless charging pad and multiple USB ports, enhancing its technological appeal.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with the Toyota Safety Sense P suite, featuring a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and automatic high beams. It also included a blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and the STAR safety system, which comprised stability control, traction control, anti-lock brakes, and more. Despite lacking crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS, the Sequoia offered a comprehensive set of safety features.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe provided a range of standard and optional advanced driver assistance systems. Standard features included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist. Optional features included intersection-collision assist, night vision, and a 360-degree surround-view camera. While crash-test ratings were not available, the Grand Cherokee 4xe offered a robust suite of safety technologies.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
- You want a plug-in hybrid with impressive fuel efficiency and electric range.
- You seek a modern infotainment system with customizable features.
- You require a versatile SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You prioritize durability and reliability in a vehicle.
- You value a classic design with a strong presence.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
Shop Now- You want a plug-in hybrid with impressive fuel efficiency and electric range.
- You seek a modern infotainment system with customizable features.
- You require a versatile SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You prioritize durability and reliability in a vehicle.
- You value a classic design with a strong presence.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































