2022 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
Overview | |
MSRP$49,900 | MSRP$46,250 |
Listings95 | Listings627 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 Nissan Armada Reviews SummaryIn the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. | |
2022 Chevrolet Tahoe Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.6L 400 hp V8 | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City14 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.6L 400 hp V8 | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City14 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space70.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5650 lbs | Curb Weight5542 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height75.8 in |
Length208.9 in | Length210.7 in |
Width79.9 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1650 lbs | Maximum Payload1600 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,900 | $46,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | In the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.6L 400 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Horsepower | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 14 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.6L 400 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 14 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 70.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5650 lbs | 5542 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 75.8 in |
Length | 208.9 in | 210.7 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1650 lbs | 1600 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Nissan Armada2022 Nissan Armada vs 2023 BMW X72021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Nissan Armada2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Nissan Armada vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Nissan Armada2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Nissan Armada2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Nissan Armada2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Nissan Armada vs 2023 Kia Carnival2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Kia Carnival2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Nissan Armada2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Kia Niro2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Nissan Armada2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Nissan Armada2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Nissan Armada2024 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2024 Genesis GV80 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2024 Nissan Armada vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Nissan Armada2023 Nissan Armada vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Nissan Armada vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Nissan Armada2023 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2024 Genesis GV802023 Genesis GV80 vs 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2024 Nissan Armada2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Nissan Armada2022 Kia Carnival vs 2023 Nissan Armada2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Nissan Armada2022 Kia Carnival vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Nissan Armada2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Nissan Armada2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Chevrolet Tahoe2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Nissan Armada2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Kia Carnival2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Nissan Armada2021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 BMW X72021 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Nissan Armada vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Nissan Armada2020 Nissan Armada vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Nissan Armada2020 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Nissan Armada vs 2021 BMW X72020 Nissan Armada vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe2020 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 BMW X72020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Nissan Armada2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Nissan Armada2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe2020 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe2020 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover









































