2022 Honda CR-V vs 2022 Ford Escape
Overview | |
MSRP$26,800 | MSRP$27,185 |
Listings1272 | Listings1953 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2022 Honda CR-V Reviews Summary | |
2022 Ford Escape Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 181 hp I3 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower190 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Torque179 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower190 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.2 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3337 lbs | Curb Weight3302 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height66.1 in |
Length182.1 in | Length180.5 in |
Width73.0 in | Width85.6 in |
Wheelbase104.8 in | Wheelbase106.7 in |
Maximum Payload1623 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,800 | $27,185 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Torque | 179 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.2 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3337 lbs | 3302 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 182.1 in | 180.5 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 85.6 in |
Wheelbase | 104.8 in | 106.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1623 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 BMW X7 vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Honda CR-V2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Jeep Wagoneer vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 Honda CR-V2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Ford Escape2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Escape2022 Honda CR-V vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Honda CR-V2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Honda CR-V2022 Ford Escape vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Genesis GV70 vs 2022 Ford Escape
2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Escape2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Ford Escape2023 Ford Escape vs 2024 Genesis GV802023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Escape2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Ford Escape2021 Ford Escape vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Ford Escape2021 Honda CR-V vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Honda CR-V vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Ford Escape vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Ford Escape vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Honda CR-V vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Honda CR-V2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Ford Escape2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Honda CR-V2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Honda CR-V2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Ford Escape2020 Ford Escape vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Ford Escape2020 Ford Escape vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Ford Escape2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Ford Escape2020 Honda CR-V vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Honda CR-V2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Honda CR-V2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Honda CR-V2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Ford Escape2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Ford Escape2020 Ford Escape vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Honda CR-V2020 Ford Escape vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 Honda CR-V vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Ford Escape









































