2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$50,400 | MSRP$58,465 |
Listings60 | Listings539 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryLook around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. | |
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe Reviews SummaryJeep doesn’t redesign its best-selling model often. But with the fifth-generation Grand Cherokee, the company has re-written a lot of its traditional formula. Shoppers can now find a Grand Cherokee that truly fits their needs, whether that means adding a third row of seats for some extra passengers or slotting in a new plug-in hybrid powertrain to boost fuel efficiency. The all-new 2022 Grand Cherokee 4xe can go just as far off the path as a Jeep devotee would expect, but now it adds 25 miles of all-electric driving to the mix, too. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City13 | MPG City57 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway56 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City13 | MPG City57 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway56 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight5325 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height70.8 in |
Length205.1 in | Length193.5 in |
Width79.9 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase116.7 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload1206 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,400 | $58,465 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Look around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. | Jeep doesn’t redesign its best-selling model often. But with the fifth-generation Grand Cherokee, the company has re-written a lot of its traditional formula. Shoppers can now find a Grand Cherokee that truly fits their needs, whether that means adding a third row of seats for some extra passengers or slotting in a new plug-in hybrid powertrain to boost fuel efficiency. The all-new 2022 Grand Cherokee 4xe can go just as far off the path as a Jeep devotee would expect, but now it adds 25 miles of all-electric driving to the mix, too. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 13 | 57 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 56 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 13 | 57 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 56 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 5325 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 116.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | 1206 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia, despite its attempts to stay modern, showed its age with a design that harked back to its 2007 roots. The 2018 facelift brought minor updates to the headlights and grille, but these changes were subtle against the vehicle's large silhouette. Inside, the Sequoia's cabin felt dated with a multi-tiered center dash reminiscent of the mid-2000s, and the standard 7-inch touchscreen appeared small amidst the expansive dashboard. While the front seats were bulky, they offered comfort and support, though taller drivers found themselves close to the roof, especially with the optional sunroof. The second-row seats, however, provided ample headroom and legroom, enhancing passenger comfort.
In contrast, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe embraced a blend of heritage and modernity, with its iconic seven-slot grille featuring active shutters for improved aerodynamics. The Grand Cherokee 4xe was available only as a two-row, five-passenger SUV, offering a spacious interior with plenty of room for passengers. The Overland trim, with its leather seats, wood and metal accents, and bronze contrast stitching, exuded a sense of luxury. However, the presence of hard plastic materials in the cabin raised concerns about durability. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's design also included gloss black elements that, while sharp-looking, were prone to fingerprints and glare.
















The 2021 Toyota Sequoia was powered by a robust 5.7-liter V8 engine, delivering 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, provided strong acceleration, even for an SUV weighing up to 6,000 pounds. The Sequoia's driving dynamics resembled those of a truck, with a soft suspension and powerful brakes. However, it exhibited some body roll in corners. The Sequoia's towing capacity reached up to 7,400 pounds, which was respectable but fell short compared to competitors like the Ford Expedition and Chevrolet Tahoe.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe stood out with its plug-in hybrid powertrain, combining a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine with a 400-volt, 17-kWh battery pack. This setup produced an impressive 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, surpassing the output of Jeep's 5.7-liter V8. The Grand Cherokee 4xe featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard four-wheel drive, achieving 56 MPGe. It offered a total driving range of 470 miles, with 25 miles of all-electric range. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Quadra-Trac II and Quadra-Drive II systems, making it a versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia boasted a spacious cabin with nearly 19 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to over 66 cubic feet with the third row folded. With all rear seats down, it offered an impressive 120 cubic feet of cargo space. The Sequoia's power-retractable rear window was a practical feature for accessing items without fully opening the hatch. While the front-row space could have been better utilized, the Sequoia provided ample storage options with deep in-door pockets and a massive center console.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe, though lacking a third row, offered generous space for passengers. Folding the second row expanded cargo space from 37.7 cubic feet to 70.8 cubic feet. The Grand Cherokee 4xe's air suspension allowed for quick adjustments, making loading and unloading easier. Despite testing in hot conditions, the vehicle's standard heated steering wheel promised comfort in colder weather.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia featured a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and a WiFi hotspot. While the system was user-friendly, the screen size felt small on the large dash. The Sequoia's digital trip computer was also compact but easy to navigate, offering a straightforward experience.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe impressed with its Uconnect 5 infotainment system, offering customization options through the My Pages feature. The Grand Cherokee 4xe included multiple screens, such as a 10.25-inch front-passenger display and a frameless digital driver information display. The optional dual rear-seat entertainment screens and the 19-speaker McIntosh stereo added to the vehicle's tech appeal, though some features were limited to higher trims.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with the Toyota Safety Sense-P suite, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and automatic high beams. It also featured blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and front-and-rear parking sensors. However, the Sequoia's older platform resulted in a four-star rating in the NHTSA's rollover test.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe offered a mix of standard and optional advanced driver assistance systems. Standard features included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist. Optional upgrades included intersection-collision assist, night vision, and a 360-degree surround-view camera. While the Grand Cherokee 4xe had not been crash-tested by the IIHS or NHTSA, it promised a comprehensive safety package.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sequoia is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe emerges as the better choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
- You seek a plug-in hybrid with impressive power and fuel efficiency.
- You desire a modern infotainment system with customization options.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a spacious cabin with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
- You appreciate the reliability of a proven V8 engine.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sequoia is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe emerges as the better choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
Shop Now- You seek a plug-in hybrid with impressive power and fuel efficiency.
- You desire a modern infotainment system with customization options.
- You need a versatile SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious cabin with ample cargo capacity.
- You value a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
- You appreciate the reliability of a proven V8 engine.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































