2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$33,635 |
Listings325 | Listings459 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummaryIf it’s true that styling is what ultimately sells a person on a new vehicle, then the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is poised for success. Volkswagen doesn’t fiddle with the Cross Sport formula for the 2022 model year, aside from adding standard digital instrumentation, making its 4Motion all-wheel-drive (AWD) system standard for most trim levels, and bolting bigger 21-inch wheels to the top-of-the-line SEL Premium R-Line shown in the accompanying photos. Those wheels, a Pure Gray paint job, and red leather seat inserts made our test vehicle look terrific. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4123 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height67.8 in |
Length189.7 in | Length195.5 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1091 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $33,635 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | If it’s true that styling is what ultimately sells a person on a new vehicle, then the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is poised for success. Volkswagen doesn’t fiddle with the Cross Sport formula for the 2022 model year, aside from adding standard digital instrumentation, making its 4Motion all-wheel-drive (AWD) system standard for most trim levels, and bolting bigger 21-inch wheels to the top-of-the-line SEL Premium R-Line shown in the accompanying photos. Those wheels, a Pure Gray paint job, and red leather seat inserts made our test vehicle look terrific. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4123 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 67.8 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 195.5 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1091 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a unique blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its boxy, retro design was a nod to its origins as a military vehicle, yet it had evolved into a status symbol for the elite. The G-Class featured a classic two-box design with straight body lines, making it stand out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The interior was customizable, allowing owners to coordinate colors with ambient lighting to suit their mood. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport presented a bold and sporty appearance by removing the third row from the standard Atlas model and lowering the roofline. This design choice resulted in a more rakish look, especially in the SEL Premium R-Line trim with its 21-inch machined-finish wheels. The Atlas Cross Sport's interior was spacious, accommodating five adults comfortably, with generous rear legroom. However, the use of hard, glossy plastics in the interior detracted from the overall impression of quality. Despite this, the Atlas Cross Sport offered a range of appealing color combinations and a panoramic sunroof that enhanced the sense of space.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class featured a robust suspension system with double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. With a ground clearance of 9.5 inches and impressive approach, departure, and breakover angles, the G-Class was well-equipped for off-road adventures. The more powerful AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport offered two engine options: a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with 235 horsepower and a 3.6-liter V6 producing 276 horsepower. The V6 engine, paired with VW's 4Motion AWD system, provided a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds. The Atlas Cross Sport's suspension, however, was a mixed bag. While it offered good grip and controlled body roll, the ride quality was inconsistent, feeling harsh at lower speeds and too soft at higher speeds. The V6 engine delivered satisfactory performance, but the drivetrain occasionally lacked refinement. Despite these issues, the Atlas Cross Sport excelled on highways, where the ride was more agreeable.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was both luxurious and practical, offering 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The G-Class's interior was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom in both the front and second rows. Storage options were plentiful, and the standard sunroof added to the cabin's airy feel. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport shared its wheelbase and interior dimensions with the larger Atlas model, providing ample space for five adults. The test vehicle featured 10-way power-adjustable front seats, heated and ventilated seating, and a dual-zone climate control system. The panoramic sunroof enhanced the sense of space, while various storage compartments offered practicality. The cargo area was generous, with deep wells for additional storage, although the lack of lining in storage areas could lead to rattling noises.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the layout and content to their preferences. The G-Class featured the latest version of Mercedes-Benz's COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The Burmester Surround Sound system provided an immersive audio experience, and standard features included WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport came equipped with Volkswagen Digital Cockpit, featuring an 8-inch display in the base SE trim and a 10.25-inch version in higher trims. The infotainment system included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and multiple USB ports. Higher trims offered wireless smartphone charging, SiriusXM with 360L satellite radio, and access to Car-Net connected services. However, the user experience could be frustrating, with issues related to touchscreen interaction and voice recognition. The SEL Premium R-Line trim featured a 12-speaker Fender premium sound system, delivering excellent audio quality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and an automatic post-collision braking system as standard. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, parking sensors, lane-departure warning, and IQ Drive, which included Travel Assist and Emergency Assist. The Atlas Cross Sport received favorable crash-test ratings, though not the highest accolades from the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a unique, retro design that stands out as a status symbol.
- You value advanced technology features and a high-quality audio system.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV with ample rear legroom and cargo space.
- You prefer a more affordable option with a sporty design and good highway performance.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and modern technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a unique, retro design that stands out as a status symbol.
- You value advanced technology features and a high-quality audio system.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV with ample rear legroom and cargo space.
- You prefer a more affordable option with a sporty design and good highway performance.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and modern technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































