2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Nissan Rogue
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$27,150 |
Listings325 | Listings967 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Nissan Rogue is a two-row crossover compact SUV with frameless, unibody construction, riding on a platform that was all-new for 2021 and shared with the soon-to-arrive next-generation Mitsubishi Outlander. It comes with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD) and in four trim levels. FWD prices start at $26,700 and go up to $36,480 (plus options), equating to a $650 increase for FWD models and $750 increase for AWD models compared to the 2021 model year. Adding all-wheel drive costs $1,500 on any trim level. And those prices include a new, more powerful engine and a new transmission. At 33 mpg combined, the 2022 Rogue is the current leader in its non-hybrid compact crossover SUV class. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3452 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height66.5 in |
Length189.7 in | Length183.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase106.5 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1101 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $27,150 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The 2022 Nissan Rogue is a two-row crossover compact SUV with frameless, unibody construction, riding on a platform that was all-new for 2021 and shared with the soon-to-arrive next-generation Mitsubishi Outlander. It comes with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD) and in four trim levels. FWD prices start at $26,700 and go up to $36,480 (plus options), equating to a $650 increase for FWD models and $750 increase for AWD models compared to the 2021 model year. Adding all-wheel drive costs $1,500 on any trim level. And those prices include a new, more powerful engine and a new transmission. At 33 mpg combined, the 2022 Rogue is the current leader in its non-hybrid compact crossover SUV class. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3452 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 66.5 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 183.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 106.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1101 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a testament to the brand's commitment to luxury and ruggedness. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had evolved into a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a unique blend of retro styling with modern luxury, featuring a hand-built construction in Austria. Inside, the G-Class boasted a sophisticated interior with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for those seeking both style and substance.
In contrast, the 2022 Nissan Rogue continued to build on its reputation as a practical and stylish compact crossover. The redesign from the previous year gave it a more mature appearance, aligning it with other Nissan models like the Pathfinder. The Rogue featured a V-motion grille, multi-level LED headlights, and a sleek floating roof design. Inside, the Rogue offered a layered dash design with contrasting colors and surfaces, creating a sophisticated and detailed look. The center console was a highlight, featuring an electronic gear selector and ample storage space. The Rogue's interior was designed with practicality in mind, offering comfortable seating and generous cargo space, making it an ideal choice for families and commuters alike.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque. This allowed the hefty SUV to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class was equipped with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, offering dynamic driving programs for various terrains. Its off-road capabilities were further enhanced by adjustable suspension and three independent locking differentials. The G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its impressive performance, the G-Class had a fuel economy of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway.
The 2022 Nissan Rogue, on the other hand, received a significant performance boost with its new 1.5-liter VC-Turbo engine, delivering 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque. This was a notable improvement over the previous model, enhancing the Rogue's performance across various driving conditions. The Rogue's fuel efficiency was impressive, with EPA estimates of 30 mpg city/37 mpg highway. The new CVT transmission offered a wider range of gear ratios, providing better acceleration and responsiveness. The Rogue's chassis and suspension delivered a smooth and controlled ride, with a tight turning diameter of 35.4 feet, making it agile and easy to maneuver.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was roomy, with ample storage options and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class also featured a distinctive exterior spare tire, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2022 Nissan Rogue excelled in practicality, with numerous storage options throughout the cabin, including bottle holders, cupholders, and various cubbies. The Rogue offered 31.6-36.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 74.1 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The interior was designed for comfort and convenience, with USB ports and charging options for both front and rear passengers. The Rogue's spacious cargo area and thoughtful design made it a versatile choice for families and those needing ample storage space.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, featuring twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed drivers to tailor the display to their preferences, complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system for an immersive experience. The G-Class included the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering intuitive control. While it lacked wireless charging, it provided multiple USB and 12-volt outlets, along with standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The 2022 Nissan Rogue benefited from a technology upgrade, with a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 9-inch infotainment touchscreen, and a 10.8-inch head-up display on upper trims. The Rogue offered seamless integration with navigation systems, using Google Maps and Waze with voice commands. ProPilot Assist, available on higher trims, provided advanced driver-assist features, enhancing safety and convenience. The Rogue's Intelligent Key allowed for easy access to both front and rear doors, adding to its user-friendly design.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class prioritized safety with its robust body-on-frame construction and a suite of standard safety features. These included a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Nissan Rogue featured the Nissan Safety Shield 360 suite, offering comprehensive safety technologies across all trims. Standard features included automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, and lane-departure warning. The Rogue also offered advanced driver-assist features with ProPilot Assist, providing Level 2 automation for enhanced safety. The 2022 Rogue received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with the 2021 model earning a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Rogue scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Rogue's combination of practicality, advanced technology, and safety features make it a compelling choice for families and commuters.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
- You seek a vehicle with extensive customization options for a personalized touch.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Rogue if:
- You need a practical and efficient compact crossover with excellent fuel economy.
- You value advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies.
- You require a spacious interior with ample storage and cargo capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Rogue scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Rogue's combination of practicality, advanced technology, and safety features make it a compelling choice for families and commuters.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
- You seek a vehicle with extensive customization options for a personalized touch.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Rogue if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and efficient compact crossover with excellent fuel economy.
- You value advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies.
- You require a spacious interior with ample storage and cargo capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































