2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$22,590 |
Listings325 | Listings362 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryHere’s a fun fact: the Kia Seltos is named after Celtos, the mythological son of the Greek god Hercules. Swap that ‘C’ for an ‘S’, which reportedly stands for speed and sportiness, and you’ve got Seltos. Since speed and sportiness are in short supply here, we’ll say the ‘S’ is for SUV. Now in its sophomore model year, the 2022 Seltos adds a new Nightfall Edition with blacked-out trim. Kia also expands the availability of its driver-assist and collision avoidance systems and its 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system to more trim levels for 2022. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 146 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 146 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space26.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3087 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height63.6 in |
Length189.7 in | Length172.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width70.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase103.5 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1080 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $22,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Here’s a fun fact: the Kia Seltos is named after Celtos, the mythological son of the Greek god Hercules. Swap that ‘C’ for an ‘S’, which reportedly stands for speed and sportiness, and you’ve got Seltos. Since speed and sportiness are in short supply here, we’ll say the ‘S’ is for SUV. Now in its sophomore model year, the 2022 Seltos adds a new Nightfall Edition with blacked-out trim. Kia also expands the availability of its driver-assist and collision avoidance systems and its 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system to more trim levels for 2022. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 146 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 146 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 26.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3087 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 63.6 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 172.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 70.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 103.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1080 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a symbol of luxury and rugged capability. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had been embraced by celebrities and luxury car enthusiasts alike. The G-Class offered a unique blend of retro styling with modern luxury, featuring a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class boasted a sophisticated interior with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, with a design that could be customized extensively through the G Manufaktur Program.
In contrast, the 2022 Kia Seltos was positioned as a practical and stylish small SUV, offering a balance between the smaller Soul and the larger Sportage. The Seltos Nightfall Edition, with its matte-black 18-inch alloy wheels and turbocharged engine, provided a sporty appearance. Inside, the Seltos featured a contrast-color dashboard, exposed stitching, and metallic accents, though it was marred by the presence of hard plastics. The interior was well-designed with logical control placement, but the purple accent color for the infotainment system was not universally appealing. Despite some design quirks, the Seltos was a larger and more refined option compared to many of its direct competitors.













The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class was equipped with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs enhancing its off-road capabilities. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class offered a surprisingly nimble driving experience, though its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Kia Seltos offered two engine options, with the Nightfall Edition featuring a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 175 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, provided a more engaging driving experience compared to the base 2.0-liter engine. The Seltos offered driving modes including Normal, Sport, and Smart, though the Smart mode was sometimes unpredictable. The Seltos achieved an EPA rating of 27 mpg in combined driving. While the Seltos was lively in urban environments, its suspension tuning was less refined, leading to a bouncy ride on uneven roads. Despite these issues, the Seltos was a capable small SUV with good grip and handling in smooth corners.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was both luxurious and practical, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row, expanding to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The interior was spacious, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class also lacked some modern conveniences like Hands-Free Access for the tailgate.
The 2022 Kia Seltos excelled in interior space, offering more room than many competitors. The Nightfall Edition featured a six-way manually adjustable driver's seat and a tilt-and-telescopic steering wheel for easy comfort adjustments. The rear seat was spacious, with generous legroom and footroom, though the seatback angle was slightly reclined. The Seltos provided decent storage space, with 26.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 62.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. The interior featured practical storage solutions, though the use of hard plastics detracted from the overall comfort.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, featuring twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, Bluetooth connectivity, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. However, it lacked wireless device charging. The COMAND system was intuitive, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation.
The 2022 Kia Seltos offered a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system on higher trims, paired with a Bose premium sound system on the SX trim. The system included Bluetooth, navigation, satellite radio, and smartphone connectivity, though it required a cable connection. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with physical knobs and buttons for easy access. However, the voice recognition system was less effective without an active subscription to connected services, and the lack of a native conversational voice recognition system was a drawback.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured a range of safety systems, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the active lane-keeping assist was sometimes intrusive, and the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Kia Seltos was equipped with numerous safety features, including forward-collision avoidance, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims offered additional features like blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. The Seltos received a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS for the SX trim and a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Seltos scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You need a vehicle with significant towing and payload capacities.
Choose the 2022 Kia Seltos if:
- You want a practical and spacious small SUV with good fuel economy.
- You prefer a vehicle with modern technology and user-friendly infotainment.
- You seek a crossover with a strong safety rating and advanced driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Seltos scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You need a vehicle with significant towing and payload capacities.
Choose the 2022 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You want a practical and spacious small SUV with good fuel economy.
- You prefer a vehicle with modern technology and user-friendly infotainment.
- You seek a crossover with a strong safety rating and advanced driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































