2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Kia Carnival
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$32,300 |
Listings325 | Listings373 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Kia Carnival Reviews SummaryWith the all-new 2022 Carnival, Kia is trying something different. By blending crossover SUV design with sensational technology and genuine VIP passenger seating, Kia hopes the Carnival can carve a bigger slice of the small minivan pie. Available in LX, EX, SX, and SX Prestige trim, the 2022 Kia Carnival replaces the Kia Sedona in the automaker’s lineup. Carnival prices range from $32,100 to $46,100, not including the destination charge of $1,175. Our SX Prestige test vehicle had extra-cost Astra Blue paint, accessory floor and cargo mats, and an auto-dimming rearview mirror with a programmable garage door opener. It came to $47,920, including destination charges. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4376 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length189.7 in | Length203.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width89.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1334 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $32,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | With the all-new 2022 Carnival, Kia is trying something different. By blending crossover SUV design with sensational technology and genuine VIP passenger seating, Kia hopes the Carnival can carve a bigger slice of the small minivan pie. Available in LX, EX, SX, and SX Prestige trim, the 2022 Kia Carnival replaces the Kia Sedona in the automaker’s lineup. Carnival prices range from $32,100 to $46,100, not including the destination charge of $1,175. Our SX Prestige test vehicle had extra-cost Astra Blue paint, accessory floor and cargo mats, and an auto-dimming rearview mirror with a programmable garage door opener. It came to $47,920, including destination charges. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4376 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 203.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 89.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1334 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for those seeking both style and substance.
The 2022 Kia Carnival, on the other hand, presented a unique design approach for a minivan, with SUV styling cues that set it apart from its competitors. Each trim level offered distinct design elements, from the standard grille on the LX to the mirrored grid-pattern grille on the SX. The Carnival's interior continued the SUV theme, with a dashboard and center console that resembled a crossover more than a traditional minivan. The Carnival's practicality was evident in its seating configurations, with options for VIP Lounge Seats in the SX Prestige trim, offering a luxurious experience for passengers. Despite some compromises in cargo space with the VIP seats, the Carnival's design was both attention-grabbing and functional.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque. This engine allowed the G550 to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class offered a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class handled well on and off-road, though its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Kia Carnival was equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 290 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque. This engine provided smooth and steady acceleration, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission driving the front wheels. The Carnival offered Normal, Eco, Sport, and Smart driving modes, with Smart mode being the most commonly used. However, some drivers experienced delayed downshifts in this mode, particularly on inclines. The Carnival's fuel economy was rated at 22 mpg combined, with a real-world average of 21.7 mpg during testing. The Carnival's handling was taut and athletic, though it could feel stiff over uneven surfaces when not fully loaded.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was roomy, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged aesthetic.
The 2022 Kia Carnival excelled in practicality, with various seating configurations and ample cargo space. The LX trim offered captain's chairs with a center pass-through, while higher trims featured the Slide Flex seat configuration for eight passengers. The SX Prestige trim included VIP Lounge Seats, though they limited cargo space when in use. The Carnival's cargo area provided 40.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 86.9 cubic feet with the third row folded. Removing the second-row seats in certain trims increased cargo volume to 145.1 cubic feet, surpassing many SUVs.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, offering a customizable and immersive experience. The COMAND system was intuitive, with Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. However, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 Kia Carnival's technology varied by trim, with the LX featuring analog gauges and an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The EX trim upgraded to a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system with wired connectivity, navigation, and wireless charging. The Carnival offered features like Passenger View and Passenger Talk for enhanced communication. The SX trim added a dual-screen rear entertainment system, while the SX Prestige included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a Bose audio system.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including active brake assist, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. However, its active lane-keeping assist could be intrusive. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Kia Carnival offered a robust array of ADAS, including forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assistance, and rear parking sensors. The EX trim added features like cyclist detection and Highway Driving Assist, though some drivers found the latter intrusive. The Carnival also included an ultrasonic rear occupant alert system and Safe Exit Assist. Crash-test results were not available at the time of review.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Carnival scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Carnival is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of practicality, technology, and safety features for families and those seeking a versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with options for high horsepower.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive technology experience.
Choose the 2022 Kia Carnival if:
- You need a practical and versatile vehicle with ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and family-friendly technology.
- You prefer a stylish minivan with SUV-like design elements.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Kia Carnival scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Carnival is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of practicality, technology, and safety features for families and those seeking a versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with options for high horsepower.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive technology experience.
Choose the 2022 Kia Carnival if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and versatile vehicle with ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and family-friendly technology.
- You prefer a stylish minivan with SUV-like design elements.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































