2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Jeep Compass
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$26,785 |
Listings325 | Listings2187 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Jeep Compass Reviews SummaryJeep now considers itself a premium brand. That means it prices its vehicles a little higher than the equivalents offered by mainstream nameplates but still below the traditional luxury marques. In exchange for this price premium, Jeep offers class-leading off-roading capabilities, a Jeep Wave benefits program, admission into “the club” of Jeep owners, and, with some of its models, high-end trim levels loaded with upscale materials, finishes, and features. This year, Jeep improves the 2022 Compass in an effort to better qualify it as a premium entry. Based on a week spent in the ritzy Compass High Altitude, we think the SUV is better it was than before. But does it meet the expected standard? Not quite. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.4L 177 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower177 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.4L 177 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque172 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower177 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3184 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height64.6 in |
Length189.7 in | Length173.4 in |
Width86.1 in | Width80.0 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase103.8 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1216 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $26,785 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Jeep now considers itself a premium brand. That means it prices its vehicles a little higher than the equivalents offered by mainstream nameplates but still below the traditional luxury marques. In exchange for this price premium, Jeep offers class-leading off-roading capabilities, a Jeep Wave benefits program, admission into “the club” of Jeep owners, and, with some of its models, high-end trim levels loaded with upscale materials, finishes, and features. This year, Jeep improves the 2022 Compass in an effort to better qualify it as a premium entry. Based on a week spent in the ritzy Compass High Altitude, we think the SUV is better it was than before. But does it meet the expected standard? Not quite. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.4L 177 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 177 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.4L 177 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 172 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 177 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3184 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 64.6 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 173.4 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 80.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 103.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1216 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel. The interior was customizable, allowing owners to coordinate colors with ambient lighting, creating a personalized atmosphere. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 Jeep Compass maintained a familiar look with subtle exterior updates, resembling a smaller Grand Cherokee. The High Altitude model featured 19-inch multi-spoke wheels, giving it an upscale appearance. Inside, the Compass impressed with its premium feel, especially in the High Altitude trim. The cabin boasted a new dashboard design, digital instrumentation, and luxury-grade leather seats. The Compass offered a range of trims, from the base Sport to the top-tier High Altitude, with prices starting at $26,020. The High Altitude model came equipped with all-wheel drive and various option packages, enhancing its sophistication and functionality.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which housed a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. Despite its hefty 5,551-pound curb weight, the G550 was surprisingly agile, sprinting from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G-Class boasted impressive off-road capabilities, with adjustable suspension and three locking differentials. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Jeep Compass, on the other hand, was equipped with a 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 177 horsepower and 172 pound-feet of torque. While it lacked the power of the G-Class, the Compass offered a nine-speed automatic transmission for all-wheel-drive models. The Compass' drivetrain was less engaging, with a busy powertrain character and a slow automatic stop/start system. Despite its shortcomings, the Compass featured Jeep Selec-Terrain with Auto, Snow, and Sand/Mud modes, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The Trailhawk trim offered additional off-road features, making it suitable for more adventurous excursions. The Compass achieved an average fuel economy of 23.8 mpg during testing.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was both luxurious and practical, offering 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was spacious, with ample storage and comfortable seating. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the second row accommodated three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class also featured a distinctive spare tire mounted on the tailgate.
The 2022 Jeep Compass offered a spacious interior for four adults and their luggage. The High Altitude trim featured eight-way power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, a heated steering wheel, and heated rear seats. The cabin was enhanced with a dual-pane panoramic sunroof and a redesigned dashboard with a new infotainment system. The Compass provided 27.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat and up to 59.8 cubic feet with the rear seat folded. The hands-free power liftgate added convenience, and the new center console offered increased storage.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed drivers to tailor the display to their preferences, complemented by the Burmester Surround Sound system. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. It offered a rear-seat entertainment system, multiple USB and 12-volt outlets, and standard WiFi. However, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 Jeep Compass featured the new Uconnect 5 infotainment system, which was significantly faster than its predecessor. It came with an 8.4-inch touchscreen, with a 10.1-inch option available. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa, along with a WiFi hotspot and wireless charging pad. The Compass offered a nine-speaker Alpine premium sound system and a responsive voice recognition system. However, the navigation system had some limitations in filtering search results.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, the active lane-keeping assist was found to be abrupt and distracting. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Jeep Compass improved its safety features, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert as standard. The Compass was set to add Highway Assist later in the model year, combining adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance. However, the lane-keep assist was found to be too insistent at lower speeds, and the forward-collision warning system occasionally gave false positives. The Compass had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the previous rollover resistance rating was three stars.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Compass scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with a unique design and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle that serves as a status symbol and offers a unique design.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Compass if:
- You want a compact SUV with a premium feel and a range of modern technology features.
- You need a vehicle with good off-road capabilities and a variety of driving modes.
- You prefer a more affordable option with a spacious interior and practical features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Compass scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with a unique design and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle that serves as a status symbol and offers a unique design.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Compass if:
Shop Now- You want a compact SUV with a premium feel and a range of modern technology features.
- You need a vehicle with good off-road capabilities and a variety of driving modes.
- You prefer a more affordable option with a spacious interior and practical features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































