2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 INFINITI QX60
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$47,850 |
Listings325 | Listings195 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 INFINITI QX60 Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Infiniti QX60 is a premium midsize three-row crossover SUV with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD). Slotting into the Infiniti SUV lineup between the two-row QX50 and the full-size three-row QX80, the QX60 aims at the “just right” area of the market with a healthy dose of luxury, technology, and driving satisfaction. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 295 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque270 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4393 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height69.7 in |
Length189.7 in | Length198.2 in |
Width86.1 in | Width86.0 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1643 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $47,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The 2022 Infiniti QX60 is a premium midsize three-row crossover SUV with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD). Slotting into the Infiniti SUV lineup between the two-row QX50 and the full-size three-row QX80, the QX60 aims at the “just right” area of the market with a healthy dose of luxury, technology, and driving satisfaction. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 270 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4393 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 69.7 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 198.2 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 86.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1643 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a testament to rugged luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design harkened back to its military roots, yet it was embraced by the elite as a status symbol. The G-Class featured a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 INFINITI QX60 underwent a complete redesign, presenting a dramatic and attractive crossover SUV. Its exterior boasted a prominent grille, slim LED headlights, and a floating roof design, creating an elegant and modern appearance. The QX60's interior was spacious and luxurious, with quilted leather upholstery and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The cabin was designed for comfort and convenience, featuring intuitive controls and ample storage. The QX60's craftsmanship and build quality were evident, making it a refined choice for those seeking a premium crossover experience.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque. It utilized a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, offering a dynamic driving experience with various driving modes, including "G-mode" for off-roading. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, while the AMG G63 variant, with 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieved the same in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class handled well on various terrains, thanks to its advanced suspension system and locking differentials. However, its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 featured a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 295 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. It was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, providing a smooth and responsive driving experience. The QX60's suspension system, with MacPherson struts and an independent multilink setup, offered a comfortable ride, while its electric power steering delivered good feedback. The QX60 excelled on highways and suburban streets, providing a serene ride for passengers. Its fuel economy was competitive, with ratings of 21 mpg city/26 mpg highway for FWD models and slightly lower for AWD versions.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered impressive utility, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The G-Class's interior was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured luxurious touches like heated seats and a sunroof. However, some luxury features were only available in expensive packages, and the lack of hands-free access for the tailgate was a minor drawback.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 provided a versatile interior, with up to 14.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and 75.4 cubic feet with both rows folded. The second-row seats could slide and fold for easy access to the third row, and the Autograph trim offered captain's chairs for added comfort. The QX60's interior was designed for convenience, with ample storage, charging ports, and a spacious center console. Its towing capacity was 3,500 pounds, expandable to 6,000 pounds with the towing package.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, offering a customizable and immersive experience. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, provided intuitive access to various functions. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, and standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 boasted a 12.3-inch InTouch Interactive display with wireless Apple CarPlay and wired Android Auto. It featured a WiFi hotspot, multiple USB charge points, and a wireless charging pad on higher trims. The QX60 offered advanced connectivity features, including a navigation system, Infiniti InTouch services, and Amazon Alexa integration. The Autograph trim included a head-up display and a smart rearview mirror, enhancing safety and convenience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with a range of standard safety features, including active brake assist, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Its rugged construction provided safety advantages in certain crashes, but its size and weight required responsible driving. The G-Class had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including multiple airbags, forward emergency braking, and blind-spot warning. It also featured ProPilot Assist, lane-departure warning, and an around-view monitor camera system. While the 2022 model had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA, the previous generation received high safety ratings, suggesting similar performance for the new model.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 INFINITI QX60 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with a distinctive design and powerful performance.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a rugged, off-road capability.
- You appreciate extensive customization options and a hand-built construction.
- You seek a powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
Choose the 2022 INFINITI QX60 if:
- You want a modern and elegant crossover with a spacious and versatile interior.
- You value advanced technology features and connectivity options.
- You prefer a comfortable and smooth ride for highway and suburban driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 INFINITI QX60 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with a distinctive design and powerful performance.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a rugged, off-road capability.
- You appreciate extensive customization options and a hand-built construction.
- You seek a powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
Choose the 2022 INFINITI QX60 if:
Shop Now- You want a modern and elegant crossover with a spacious and versatile interior.
- You value advanced technology features and connectivity options.
- You prefer a comfortable and smooth ride for highway and suburban driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































