2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$39,950 |
Listings325 | Listings67 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5 Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the automaker’s debut electric vehicle from its new sub-brand that focuses solely on battery electric-powered mobility. The all-new Ioniq 5 is chock full of battery technology, smart car connectivity, advanced safety, and unique design all at a price point that appeals to the masses. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway94 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway94 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4200 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height63.0 in |
Length189.7 in | Length182.5 in |
Width86.1 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1157 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $39,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 9.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the automaker’s debut electric vehicle from its new sub-brand that focuses solely on battery electric-powered mobility. The all-new Ioniq 5 is chock full of battery technology, smart car connectivity, advanced safety, and unique design all at a price point that appeals to the masses. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 94 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 94 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4200 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 182.5 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1157 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a vehicle that exuded a rugged charm with its boxy, straight-edged design. This classic two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had been embraced by the elite as a status symbol. The G-Class was a unique blend of retro exterior styling and modern luxury, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 was a fresh take on electrified mobility, representing Hyundai's new Ioniq sub-brand dedicated to EVs. The Ioniq 5's exterior was a study in minimalism, with a polished appearance that belied its intricate design elements. The Parametric Pixel design was a standout feature, with pixelated lighting elements that gave the vehicle a futuristic concept car vibe. Inside, the Ioniq 5 embraced a "Living Space" theme, offering a serene and comfortable environment with sustainable materials. The interior was designed for relaxation, featuring a "Relaxation" mode for the driver's seat and a spacious cabin that prioritized passenger comfort over cargo space.








The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class was equipped with Dynamic Select driving programs, including a "G-mode" for off-roading, and featured a robust suspension system that provided a smooth ride on various terrains. The G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 offered a different kind of performance, focusing on electric efficiency and versatility. Available in SE, SEL, and Limited trims, the Ioniq 5 featured rear-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive as an option. The base SE Standard Range model had a 168-horsepower motor with a 220-mile range, while the extended-range variants offered 225 horsepower and a 303-mile range. The AWD version delivered 320 horsepower and 446 lb-ft of torque, with a range of 256 miles. The Ioniq 5's performance was complemented by four drive modes, including Sport mode, which added excitement but reduced range. The vehicle's regenerative braking system, adjustable via paddle shifters, added an engaging element to the driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was as practical as it was luxurious, offering 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured a standard sunroof that enhanced the airy feel. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages, and the G-Class lacked hands-free access for the tailgate.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5, built on the Electric Global Modular Platform, maximized interior space with a longer wheelbase than the seven-passenger Palisade. The Ioniq 5 offered 133.7 cubic feet of total interior volume, prioritizing passenger comfort with 106.5 cubic feet of passenger space. The interior featured a moveable center console and a modern take on the front bench seat, allowing for easy entry and exit. The leatherette seats were comfortable and supportive, catering to a range of driver sizes.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens, combined with the Burmester Surround Sound system, created an immersive environment. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering advanced functionality. Standard tech included WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though wireless charging was absent.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 was a technological marvel, featuring a high-voltage system with vehicle-to-load capabilities, allowing it to charge other devices and vehicles. The Ioniq 5 supported ultra-fast charging, reaching 80% battery capacity in 18 minutes. Hyundai partnered with Electrify America to offer unlimited fast-charging sessions for two years. The Ioniq 5 also boasted a redesigned Blue Link app, digital key, and AI-powered voice recognition. The 12.3-inch screens for the instrument cluster and infotainment were elegant and anti-glare, ensuring clarity in all lighting conditions.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a suite of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness. The vehicle's size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes but also posed risks to pedestrians and smaller vehicles.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 featured Hyundai SmartSense, a comprehensive suite of ADAS, including blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, and collision avoidance. The Ioniq 5 also introduced Hyundai Highway Drive Assist I, a Level 2 semi-autonomous system that adapted to the driver's habits. A head-up display with augmented reality overlays was available, though it could be distracting. The Ioniq 5 had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but Hyundai's track record suggested high safety ratings were likely.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 scores 9.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, eco-friendliness, and value for modern drivers.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and rugged SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You value a vehicle with a strong presence and status symbol appeal.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
- You prioritize eco-friendly driving with advanced electric technology.
- You seek a spacious and comfortable interior with innovative design features.
- You want a vehicle with cutting-edge technology and fast-charging capabilities.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 scores 9.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, eco-friendliness, and value for modern drivers.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and rugged SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You value a vehicle with a strong presence and status symbol appeal.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize eco-friendly driving with advanced electric technology.
- You seek a spacious and comfortable interior with innovative design features.
- You want a vehicle with cutting-edge technology and fast-charging capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































