2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$28,900 |
Listings325 | Listings840 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Reviews SummaryA 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid pays for itself in a little more than three years. We’ll show you the math later in this review, but based on national averages, it goes from being more expensive to buy to saving you money after about 40 months of ownership. Toyota sells the 2021 RAV4 Hybrid in LE, XLE, XLE Premium, XSE, and Limited trim levels. Pricing runs from $28,650 to $37,180, plus a $1,175 destination charge that can vary depending on your region. The XLE Premium trim is new for the 2021 model year and adds a super chrome wheel finish, a power sunroof, SofTex leatherette upholstery, dual-zone automatic climate control, and more. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway38 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City41 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway38 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3690 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height67.0 in |
Length189.7 in | Length180.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1230 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $28,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | A 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid pays for itself in a little more than three years. We’ll show you the math later in this review, but based on national averages, it goes from being more expensive to buy to saving you money after about 40 months of ownership. Toyota sells the 2021 RAV4 Hybrid in LE, XLE, XLE Premium, XSE, and Limited trim levels. Pricing runs from $28,650 to $37,180, plus a $1,175 destination charge that can vary depending on your region. The XLE Premium trim is new for the 2021 model year and adds a super chrome wheel finish, a power sunroof, SofTex leatherette upholstery, dual-zone automatic climate control, and more. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 38 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 41 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 38 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3690 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1230 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 1750 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel. The cabin's multicolor ambient lighting allowed for a customizable atmosphere, enhancing the luxurious feel. Despite its opulent appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with its robust build and powerful engine options.
In contrast, the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid presented a more practical and modern design. While it lacked the boldness of the G-Class, it still exuded a tough demeanor for a compact SUV. The RAV4 Hybrid's interior was functional and stylish, with a mix of quality materials and some hard plastics. It offered a comfortable driving experience with features like an eight-way power-adjustable driver's seat and heated front cushions. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with a clear layout and easy-to-use controls. The RAV4 Hybrid's design focused on practicality and efficiency, making it a popular choice for those seeking a reliable and economical vehicle.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class boasted a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with various driving modes, including "G-mode" for off-roading. Its suspension system provided a smooth ride on pavement while maintaining off-road capabilities. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors, producing a total of 219 horsepower. This setup provided standard all-wheel drive and a lively driving experience, thanks to the instant torque from the electric motors. The RAV4 Hybrid's continuously variable automatic transmission operated smoothly, and its regenerative braking system was well-tuned. The SUV's fuel efficiency was a highlight, with an EPA rating of 40 mpg combined. The RAV4 Hybrid's suspension offered a comfortable ride, although its tires lacked grip during spirited driving. Overall, the RAV4 Hybrid delivered a balanced performance, prioritizing efficiency and practicality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The G550's cabin was roomy, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the second row accommodated three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a styling cue and a practical feature.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid provided a comfortable and functional interior, with an eight-way power-adjustable driver's seat and heated front cushions. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed decent legroom and reclining backrests, although the seats felt slightly low. The dashboard layout was intuitive, with large climate control knobs and easy-to-use infotainment controls. The RAV4 Hybrid offered 37.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Storage solutions were well thought out, with useful shelves and compartments throughout the cabin.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G-Class's infotainment system ran on the latest COMAND software, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The Burmester Surround Sound system provided an immersive audio experience. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and WiFi, although wireless charging was not available.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offered a range of infotainment options, with either a 7-inch or 8-inch touchscreen display. The system supported Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa, with SiriusXM satellite radio available. Our test vehicle featured an 11-speaker JBL audio system, dynamic navigation, and voice recognition. The RAV4 Hybrid also offered camera-based technology, including a 360-degree surround-view camera system. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with shortcut buttons and knobs for easy operation.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with numerous safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, and active brake assist. The G-Class's size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes, but also posed risks to pedestrians and cyclists. Active lane-keeping assist was a standard feature, although it could be intrusive. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid included Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and lane-keep assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic warning were standard on most trims. The RAV4 Hybrid received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and top marks from the IIHS, except for its headlights. The safety systems generally performed well, although lane-centering assistance could be overly assertive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable, efficient, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and impressive acceleration in a large vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
- You seek a fuel-efficient, practical SUV with a comfortable and functional interior.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable, efficient, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and impressive acceleration in a large vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a fuel-efficient, practical SUV with a comfortable and functional interior.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































