2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Nissan Armada
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$48,900 |
Listings325 | Listings213 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Nissan Armada Reviews SummaryNissan has updated its Armada yet again, giving it a freshened appearance and upgraded technology but leaving in place some outdated appointments. Its engine remains unchanged, as do the comfortable seats. The SUV remains a capable but fuel in-efficient daily driver. New safety and infotainment tech round out the list of enhancements. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine5.6L 400 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City14 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City14 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height75.8 in |
Length189.7 in | Length208.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase121.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1634 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $48,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Nissan has updated its Armada yet again, giving it a freshened appearance and upgraded technology but leaving in place some outdated appointments. Its engine remains unchanged, as do the comfortable seats. The SUV remains a capable but fuel in-efficient daily driver. New safety and infotainment tech round out the list of enhancements. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 14 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 14 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 75.8 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 208.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 121.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1634 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered two models in the U.S.: the G550 and the AMG G63, both allowing extensive customization through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a customizable and immersive driving environment. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for both urban and adventurous settings.
The 2021 Nissan Armada underwent a significant facelift, aligning its design with Nissan's new signature look. Available in S, SV, SL, and Platinum trims, the Armada's exterior updates included a new grille, fenders, and LED lighting, enhancing its modern appeal while maintaining its robust and athletic stance. The interior, however, felt dated despite tech upgrades, with a new 12.3-inch touchscreen and improved connectivity features. The Armada offered a spacious cabin with optional captain's chairs in the second row, though the third row was less accommodating for adults. Cargo space was ample but not class-leading, and the high load floor posed challenges for loading and unloading.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It utilized a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, offering a dynamic driving experience with various driving modes, including "G-mode" for off-roading. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its 5,551-pound weight. The AMG G63 variant took performance further with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class offered a smooth ride with advanced suspension systems, though its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2021 Nissan Armada was equipped with a 5.6-liter V8 engine delivering 400 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, paired with a seven-speed automatic transmission. It offered rear-wheel drive as standard, with four-wheel drive available. Despite its over 6,000-pound weight, the Armada was a capable off-roader with a robust suspension system and decent ground clearance. However, its fuel economy was less impressive, with RWD models achieving 14 mpg city/19 mpg highway and 4WD models slightly lower. The Armada excelled in towing, with a best-in-class capacity of 8,500 pounds, but its handling and maneuverability were typical of a large SUV, requiring careful navigation in tight spaces.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a luxurious yet practical interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a styling cue and a practical feature.
The 2021 Nissan Armada provided practicality for families, with a spacious interior and standard running boards for easy access. It featured a new 12.3-inch touchscreen, though some controls were hard to reach. The Armada offered comfortable seating in the first and second rows, with optional captain's chairs reducing seating capacity to seven. Cargo space was 16.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 95.4 cubic feet with all seats folded. However, the high load floor made loading challenging, and small-item storage was limited.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted advanced tech features, including twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto as standard. However, it lacked wireless device charging. The COMAND system and unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel offered intuitive control over the vehicle's functions.
The 2021 Nissan Armada featured a class-leading 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, offering clear visuals and responsive controls. Standard tech included navigation, a six-speaker stereo, satellite radio, Bluetooth, USB ports, WiFi, and wireless Apple CarPlay. Optional features included a wireless charging pad, a 13-speaker Bose audio system, and a rearview camera mirror. The Armada Platinum trim came with these features as standard. The steering wheel provided limited control over the infotainment system, but it was functional.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, its active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt, requiring careful use. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2021 Nissan Armada came with Nissan Safety Shield 360, featuring automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane departure warning, automatic high beams, and rear automatic braking. Additional safety features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring. The Armada had a three-star rollover rating from the NHTSA, with a 23.7-percent rollover risk. Advanced driving assist technologies like ProPilot Assist were not available.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Armada scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with extensive customization options and a prestigious status symbol.
- Off-road capability and performance are priorities, with powerful engine options and advanced suspension systems.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including customizable HD screens and a premium sound system.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Armada if:
- You need a spacious and practical SUV for family use, with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- Towing capability is important, with a best-in-class 8,500-pound capacity.
- You value a modern infotainment system with a large touchscreen and standard connectivity features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Armada scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with extensive customization options and a prestigious status symbol.
- Off-road capability and performance are priorities, with powerful engine options and advanced suspension systems.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including customizable HD screens and a premium sound system.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Armada if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical SUV for family use, with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- Towing capability is important, with a best-in-class 8,500-pound capacity.
- You value a modern infotainment system with a large touchscreen and standard connectivity features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































