2021 Lincoln Nautilus vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$42,500 |
Listings325 | Listings213 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Lincoln Nautilus Reviews SummaryThe car market has evolved tremendously over the past decade. Electric cars are cool, the Corvette is mid-engine, the Mustang is an electric SUV, and Ford no longer builds sedans and hatchbacks. There are a lot of firsts and a lot of rethinks about how we drive and buy cars. But it seems no matter how much has evolved, the traditional ideals of luxury in motoring are still very much a thing. Sure, some brands may incorporate performance as their luxury identity, but if you are Lincoln, it means elegant styling, plush interiors, and a hushed boulevard-cruising ride. With the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus, Ford's premium brand has found a way to channel that traditional definition of luxury without feeling dated. The Nautilus is at once classically comfortable and thoroughly modern. With plenty of standard tech that is easy to use, the Nautilus is also an approachable, upscale SUV. Lincoln’s approach is different from that of BMW, Audi, or Lexus. So does taking a different path work better than trying to keep up with the overseas rivals? Read on to find out. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space37.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4140 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height66.2 in |
Length189.7 in | Length190.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $42,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The car market has evolved tremendously over the past decade. Electric cars are cool, the Corvette is mid-engine, the Mustang is an electric SUV, and Ford no longer builds sedans and hatchbacks. There are a lot of firsts and a lot of rethinks about how we drive and buy cars. But it seems no matter how much has evolved, the traditional ideals of luxury in motoring are still very much a thing. Sure, some brands may incorporate performance as their luxury identity, but if you are Lincoln, it means elegant styling, plush interiors, and a hushed boulevard-cruising ride. With the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus, Ford's premium brand has found a way to channel that traditional definition of luxury without feeling dated. The Nautilus is at once classically comfortable and thoroughly modern. With plenty of standard tech that is easy to use, the Nautilus is also an approachable, upscale SUV. Lincoln’s approach is different from that of BMW, Audi, or Lexus. So does taking a different path work better than trying to keep up with the overseas rivals? Read on to find out. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 37.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4140 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 66.2 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 190.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a vehicle that combined ruggedness with luxury. Originally designed as a military transport, it evolved into a status symbol, especially in the U.S. market. The G-Class offered two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, both of which were highly customizable through the G Manufaktur Program. Its exterior was characterized by straight lines and a retro two-box design, while the interior boasted a sophisticated layout with dual 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and instrumentation. The G-Class was hand-built in Austria, and its appeal was further enhanced by its ability to be personalized with over a million possible combinations.
The 2021 Lincoln Nautilus, previously known as the MKX, underwent a transformation that included a name change and a facelift in 2019. For 2021, it retained its attractive exterior while receiving a cabin update that featured a new dash design with clean lines and soft materials. The Nautilus was equipped with a 13.2-inch SYNC 4 touchscreen system, which was user-friendly and visually appealing. The SUV offered three trims: Standard, Reserve, and Black Label, each with varying levels of luxury and technology. The Black Label trim, in particular, provided a high level of opulence with features like massaging seats and a 19-speaker premium stereo system.
















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine that produced 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowing it to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds. The G-Class was equipped with dynamic driving programs, including a "G-mode" for off-roading, and had a robust suspension system that provided a smooth ride despite its 5,551-pound curb weight. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds.
The 2021 Lincoln Nautilus offered two engine options: a standard turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 250 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, and an optional twin-turbocharged 2.7-liter V6 engine with 355 horsepower and 380 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were mated to an eight-speed automatic transmission. The V6, standard on the Black Label trim, provided smooth and controlled power delivery, especially at highway speeds. The Nautilus featured an adaptive suspension that ensured a comfortable ride while maintaining composure through corners. The engine stop-start feature was designed to conserve fuel, although it introduced a slight delay in response.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was not only luxurious but also practical, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured numerous storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G-Class also lacked a hands-free access feature for the tailgate.
The 2021 Lincoln Nautilus offered up to 68.8 cubic feet of cargo space, with 37.2 cubic feet available with the rear seats in use. It prioritized two-row comfort, with spacious rear seats and optional 22-way multi-contour front seats. The interior featured soft-touch materials and a floating center console design that provided additional storage space. The Nautilus came standard with a power liftgate, with an available hands-free option for added convenience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with twin 12.3-inch HD screens that served as the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable and could be coordinated with the ambient lighting for a personalized experience. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. It also offered a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, and standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The 2021 Lincoln Nautilus boasted a 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system with high-definition graphics and a user-friendly menu layout. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with large icons for easy navigation. The Nautilus also offered a wireless charging pad and a Revel 19-speaker premium audio system, providing excellent sound quality for music and talk radio.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a suite of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, and various active assist systems. However, its active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt and required careful understanding. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2021 Lincoln Nautilus included the CoPilot360 package as standard, featuring automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and more. Additional driver assistance features were available, such as adaptive cruise control and a surround-view parking monitor. However, the standard backup camera was of low quality, making it difficult to see in low-light conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of comfort, technology, and safety features at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus if:
- You prioritize a comfortable and spacious two-row luxury SUV with ample cargo space.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard and available driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You value extensive customization options for both interior and exterior features.
- You seek a powerful performance with a choice between two high-output V8 engines.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of comfort, technology, and safety features at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2021 Lincoln Nautilus if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a comfortable and spacious two-row luxury SUV with ample cargo space.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard and available driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You value extensive customization options for both interior and exterior features.
- You seek a powerful performance with a choice between two high-output V8 engines.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































