2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$18,750 |
Listings318 | Listings138 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryThis is the future of basic transportation. Shoppers are shifting from sedans and hatchbacks to crossovers and SUVs, but the bigger the car, the bigger the price tag. Enter the Hyundai Venue. Roughly the same shape as a typical crossover, but impossibly small, the Venue offers the look and feel of a crossover while maintaining the footprint (and, very nearly, the price) of a hatchback. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height61.6 in |
Length189.7 in | Length159.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $18,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | This is the future of basic transportation. Shoppers are shifting from sedans and hatchbacks to crossovers and SUVs, but the bigger the car, the bigger the price tag. Enter the Hyundai Venue. Roughly the same shape as a typical crossover, but impossibly small, the Venue offers the look and feel of a crossover while maintaining the footprint (and, very nearly, the price) of a hatchback. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 159.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and ambient cabin experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2021 Hyundai Venue was a stylish little crossover that seemed timeless in its design. Its upright stance, horizontal roofline, and steep tailgate gave it a substantial appearance despite its compact size. The Venue's grille was appropriately sized, drawing attention without overwhelming the design. The exterior updates for 2021 included alloy wheels across all trims, enhancing its appeal. The Venue's top-line Denim trim stood out with its unique paint job and white roof, while the SEL trim offered great value with standard features previously part of an extra-cost package. Inside, the Venue was practical, with a modern look despite its budget-friendly materials, offering a greenhouse-like cabin with ample light and heated seats in the SEL trim.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 was a powerhouse with its twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. Despite its hefty 5,551-pound curb weight, the G550 was surprisingly quick, reaching 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550's off-road capabilities were impressive, with a 9.5-inch ground clearance and optional adjustable suspension and locking differentials. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower, achieving 0-60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2021 Hyundai Venue, on the other hand, was equipped with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. While not particularly powerful, it was adequate for the Venue's lightweight 2,612-pound frame, providing a lively feel in city driving. The Venue featured front-wheel drive and a continuously variable automatic transmission, with no all-wheel-drive option. Despite its modest power, the Venue's compact size allowed it to maneuver easily in urban environments, though it lacked the highway prowess of more powerful vehicles.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with a 60/40 split-folding seatback. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages.
The 2021 Hyundai Venue provided ample headroom and legroom in the front seats, with practical storage solutions like a tray for small items. The back seat was tighter, suitable for short drives, and cargo space was limited to 18.7 cubic feet with the seats up and 31.9 cubic feet with them down. While the Venue's hatchback design offered more space than a sedan, it lagged behind competitors in cargo capacity. Despite its compact size, the Venue's interior was functional, with automatic climate control and basic cupholders.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted impressive tech features, including twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed for a personalized driving experience, complemented by the Burmester Surround Sound system. The COMAND system offered intuitive control via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel. The G-Class included standard features like Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Mercedes me connect services, though it lacked wireless device charging.
The 2021 Hyundai Venue was equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen, offering a user-friendly interface with physical buttons for easy access to media and settings. The high-resolution screen supported swipe functionality, and the infotainment system allowed for driver profile customization. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, with wireless CarPlay expected for the base SE trim in the future. The Venue's tech offerings were impressive for its price point, providing a modern and connected driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured a robust safety suite, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, its size and weight posed risks to pedestrians and smaller vehicles. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2021 Hyundai Venue offered standard safety features like automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and driver-attention warning. The SEL and Denim trims added blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. The Venue's safety systems were well-integrated, avoiding excessive alerts. In NHTSA crash tests, the Venue received four out of five stars for front collision and rollover.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Hyundai Venue scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV, despite its higher price point.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and quick acceleration in a large vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Venue if:
- You seek a budget-friendly, stylish crossover with modern tech features.
- You need a compact vehicle for city driving with adequate power for its size.
- You value practicality and functionality in a small, economical package.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Hyundai Venue scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV, despite its higher price point.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and quick acceleration in a large vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You seek a budget-friendly, stylish crossover with modern tech features.
- You need a compact vehicle for city driving with adequate power for its size.
- You value practicality and functionality in a small, economical package.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































