2021 Hyundai Kona vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$20,500 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings388 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryAfter three years on the market, the Hyundai Kona continues to wow with great features, strong styling, and decent specs. The 2021 model year brings subtle changes to the Kona lineup, including new colors, a new Night Edition with Rays semi-gloss black 18-inch wheels, and gloss black exterior and interior accents. Hyundai offers the Kona in several trims: SE, SEL, SEL Plus, Night Edition, Limited, and Ultimate. A Hyundai Kona Electric model is available as well, but we'll cover that in a separate overview. A high-performance Kona N will be available for the 2022 model year. The Hyundai Kona competes with subcompact SUVs that include the Kia Soul, Volkswagen Taos, Mazda CX-30, Subaru Crosstrek, Nissan Kicks, Hyundai Venue, and Toyota C-HR. Given its size and price, buyers may also cross-shop the larger Hyundai Tucson. New car buyers have many other choices, then, but the Kona still stands out as a value-forward crossover with a long warranty and plenty of standard features. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.2 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight2890 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height61.0 in | Height77.5 in |
Length164.0 in | Length189.7 in |
Width70.9 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase102.4 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1089 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,500 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After three years on the market, the Hyundai Kona continues to wow with great features, strong styling, and decent specs. The 2021 model year brings subtle changes to the Kona lineup, including new colors, a new Night Edition with Rays semi-gloss black 18-inch wheels, and gloss black exterior and interior accents. Hyundai offers the Kona in several trims: SE, SEL, SEL Plus, Night Edition, Limited, and Ultimate. A Hyundai Kona Electric model is available as well, but we'll cover that in a separate overview. A high-performance Kona N will be available for the 2022 model year. The Hyundai Kona competes with subcompact SUVs that include the Kia Soul, Volkswagen Taos, Mazda CX-30, Subaru Crosstrek, Nissan Kicks, Hyundai Venue, and Toyota C-HR. Given its size and price, buyers may also cross-shop the larger Hyundai Tucson. New car buyers have many other choices, then, but the Kona still stands out as a value-forward crossover with a long warranty and plenty of standard features. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.2 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2890 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 61.0 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 164.0 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 102.4 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1089 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Hyundai Kona was a small SUV that embraced a funky and playful design, appealing to a younger audience. Its front end featured a busy arrangement of lighting elements, including a grille flanked by lights, additional lights above, and fog lights on certain trims. This lively exterior was balanced by a more subdued rear, which adopted a standard crossover shape. Inside, the Kona maintained its playful attitude with neat seat patterns and standard cloth upholstery, while higher trims offered leather upgrades. The interior was well-organized, featuring a high-mounted infotainment touchscreen and intuitive physical climate controls, making it user-friendly despite its compact size.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a symbol of rugged luxury. Its design was a nod to its military origins, with a boxy, straight-edged exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. The G-Class was available in two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, both offering extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class boasted a tasteful design with twin 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and instrumentation, customizable ambient lighting, and a luxurious atmosphere. Despite its status as a luxury vehicle, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a favorite among both adventurers and the elite.














The 2021 Hyundai Kona offered two powertrain options. The base model featured a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 147 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. An optional turbocharged 1.6-liter engine delivered 195 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque, mated to a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard, with all-wheel drive available for an additional cost. While neither engine was particularly powerful, they provided sufficient performance for city and highway driving. The Kona's handling was surprisingly agile, offering a fun and engaging driving experience. Fuel economy varied depending on the configuration, with the base engine and FWD achieving an EPA-estimated 27/33/30 mpg city/highway/combined.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550, was a powerhouse with a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. The G-Class had a robust suspension system, including double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on and off-road. The AMG G63 variant offered even more power, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was less impressive, with the G550 rated at 13/19/18 mpg city/highway/combined.
The 2021 Hyundai Kona provided decent front-seat headroom and legroom, with controls easily accessible to both front passengers. The seats were comfortable but lacked support for spirited driving. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed good headroom, but legroom was limited. The Kona's cargo space was modest, with rear seats that folded to expand the area. Despite its compact size, the Kona offered generous small-item storage, including large door pockets and a spacious center console.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in interior space and functionality. The G550 offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with reclining seatbacks and generous legroom. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G550's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged aesthetic.
The 2021 Hyundai Kona came equipped with an eight-inch infotainment touchscreen, Bluetooth, six speakers, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Optional features included SiriusXM radio, navigation, wireless device charging, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with a colorful and responsive interface that made accessing features easy.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment, customizable for layout and color. The COMAND system was controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering more functionality than traditional controls. The G550 included a Burmester Surround Sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and multiple USB and 12-volt outlets. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Mercedes me connect services, though wireless device charging was not available.
The 2021 Hyundai Kona earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and more. Optional features included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, and more. However, its size and weight required responsible driving to avoid potential hazards to pedestrians and other vehicles. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Kona is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization, and technology features.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Kona if:
- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- You value a playful design and user-friendly technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You want extensive customization options for both interior and exterior.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a spacious, comfortable interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Kona is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization, and technology features.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Kona if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- You value a playful design and user-friendly technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You want extensive customization options for both interior and exterior.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a spacious, comfortable interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































