2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Acura RDX
Overview | |
MSRP$38,400 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings616 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Acura RDX Reviews SummaryWhen Acura last redesigned the RDX for the 2019 model year, the company began a transformation that is now accelerating with the debut of the all-new 2021 TLX sedan and soon-to-arrive 2022 MDX SUV. Adopting the company’s latest exterior styling and interior design philosophies, as well as the completely rethought True Touch Interface infotainment system, the third-generation RDX confirmed Acura’s intent to return to the performance ethos that guided the brand during its early years. Now, according to Acura, the RDX is the bestselling model in its segment and one of the bestselling luxury vehicles in America. It is deserving of this stature. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.5 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3783 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height77.5 in |
Length186.6 in | Length189.7 in |
Width74.8 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase108.3 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1001 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,400 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | When Acura last redesigned the RDX for the 2019 model year, the company began a transformation that is now accelerating with the debut of the all-new 2021 TLX sedan and soon-to-arrive 2022 MDX SUV. Adopting the company’s latest exterior styling and interior design philosophies, as well as the completely rethought True Touch Interface infotainment system, the third-generation RDX confirmed Acura’s intent to return to the performance ethos that guided the brand during its early years. Now, according to Acura, the RDX is the bestselling model in its segment and one of the bestselling luxury vehicles in America. It is deserving of this stature. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.5 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3783 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 186.6 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1001 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Acura RDX, especially with the A-Spec Package, presented a sporty yet understated appearance. Its design changes were subtle, avoiding excessive blacked-out trim or aggressive performance cues, which conveyed a sense of sportiness without overpromising on performance. The RDX was not designed for off-roading, evident from the absence of oversized skid plates or bulging fender flares, making it more suitable for daily driving and road trips. The A-Spec Package added unique interior features like sport seats with simulated suede inserts, a sport steering wheel, and red ambient lighting, enhancing the sporty feel of the cabin. However, the gauge cluster's red markings on a brushed silver background were difficult to read, except at night.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, maintained its iconic boxy design, reminiscent of its military origins. The G-Class had a rugged, retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, it offered a luxurious and spacious cabin with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The G-Class was a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxury features. Despite its opulent appeal, it remained a capable off-road machine, with a design that combined luxury and ruggedness seamlessly.














The 2021 Acura RDX was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque. It featured a 10-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters and offered an optional Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system, enhancing its handling capabilities. The RDX's Integrated Dynamics System allowed drivers to choose between different driving modes, adjusting powertrain response, steering effort, and suspension firmness. The A-Spec models came with exclusive 20-inch alloy wheels and performance all-season tires, contributing to its sporty handling. However, the lack of adaptive dampers in the A-Spec trim resulted in noticeable body motion on uneven roads.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550 model, was equipped with a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. It had a robust suspension system, including double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on pavement. The G-Class also offered adjustable suspension and three locking differentials for enhanced off-road capability. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds.
The 2021 Acura RDX, despite being a compact SUV, offered remarkable passenger and cargo space. Its front seats were comfortable and supportive, with 12-way power adjustment and heating and ventilation features in the A-Spec trim. However, rear-seat comfort was compromised due to the need to maximize utility, resulting in a lack of leg support and an uncomfortable seating position. The RDX provided 29.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 58.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. It also featured additional storage compartments for organizing items.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550, offered a spacious and luxurious interior. It had a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage options and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row offered comfortable seating for three adults, with a 60/40 split-folding feature. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages.
The 2021 Acura RDX featured the True Touchpad Interface (TTI) infotainment system, which used a touch-sensing pad on the center console instead of a touchscreen. While it improved upon similar systems from other manufacturers, it still required a learning curve and could be distracting. The RDX offered smartphone integration with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with voice-recognition technology. The A-Spec trim included a 16-speaker Acura/ELS Studio 3D premium audio system, delivering excellent sound quality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, offering customizable layouts and content. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, provided an intuitive user experience. The G-Class included a rear-seat entertainment system, multiple USB and 12-volt outlets, and standard WiFi. It supported Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, but lacked wireless device charging.
The 2021 Acura RDX came equipped with AcuraWatch, a suite of safety features including adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency braking. However, blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert were only available with the Technology Package. The RDX earned a "Top Safety Pick+" rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though it received four-star ratings for frontal-impact and rollover resistance.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class included a comprehensive set of safety features, such as a rearview camera, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, its active lane-keeping assist system could be abrupt and distracting. The G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Acura RDX is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a rugged, retro design.
- You need a powerful engine and exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Acura RDX if:
- You prioritize a sporty design with a comfortable and spacious interior.
- You seek a well-rounded performance with advanced handling capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Acura RDX is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a rugged, retro design.
- You need a powerful engine and exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2021 Acura RDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty design with a comfortable and spacious interior.
- You seek a well-rounded performance with advanced handling capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































