2020 Honda Civic vs 2020 Subaru Impreza
Overview | |
MSRP$18,695 | MSRP$20,000 |
Listings249 | Listings1178 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Subaru Impreza Reviews Summary | |
2020 Honda Civic Reviews SummaryMinor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 152 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower152 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 152 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower152 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.3 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight2976 lbs | Curb Weight2771 lbs |
Height57.3 in | Height55.7 in |
Length182.7 in | Length182.7 in |
Width79.4 in | Width70.8 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload1323 lbs | Maximum Payload998 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $18,695 | $20,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Minor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 152 hp H4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 152 hp @ 6000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 152 hp H4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower | 152 hp @ 6000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.3 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2976 lbs | 2771 lbs |
Height | 57.3 in | 55.7 in |
Length | 182.7 in | 182.7 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 70.8 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1323 lbs | 998 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2020 Honda Civic2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2020 Honda Civic2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2020 Subaru Impreza2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Honda Civic vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2020 Subaru Impreza2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Acura TLX
2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Subaru Impreza vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Acura TLX2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 Subaru Impreza2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2022 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2022 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Subaru Impreza2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Subaru Impreza vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Altima2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Subaru Legacy2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Subaru Impreza vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2022 Honda Civic2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Subaru Impreza vs 2022 Kia Forte2020 Nissan Versa vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru WRX vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Altima vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Nissan Maxima vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Volvo S60 vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Sentra vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Subaru Impreza2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Toyota Camry vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru WRX vs 2021 Honda Civic2019 Acura TLX vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Subaru Impreza2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2019 Tesla Model 32019 BMW 3 Series vs 2019 Subaru Impreza2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2020 Acura TLX2019 Subaru WRX vs 2019 Subaru Impreza2019 Subaru WRX vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Camry vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Acura TLX vs 2019 Subaru Impreza2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Nissan Versa2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Nissan Maxima2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2019 Subaru Legacy2019 Subaru Impreza vs 2019 Nissan Sentra2019 Toyota Camry vs 2019 Subaru Impreza2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Acura TLX




































