2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Toyota Corolla
Overview | |
MSRP$18,700 | MSRP$19,550 |
Listings442 | Listings1062 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
2019 Toyota Corolla Reviews Summary | |
2019 Honda Civic Reviews SummaryThe tenth-generation Civic has been out since 2016, and for 2019, Honda makes only minor tweaks to this compact car's winning formula of style, value, and performance. Lots of cars are good these days, but the Civic has been consistently good for more than 45 years. This is a car that drives and feels like a more expensive car, and whether you choose a sedan, coupe, or hatchback among four engines and two transmissions—hooray for variety—the Civic rewards you. The 2019 model reminds us why. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.8L 132 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower132 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.8L 132 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque128 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower132 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.0 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight2840 lbs | Curb Weight2761 lbs |
Height57.3 in | Height55.7 in |
Length183.1 in | Length182.3 in |
Width69.9 in | Width70.8 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload865 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $18,700 | $19,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The tenth-generation Civic has been out since 2016, and for 2019, Honda makes only minor tweaks to this compact car's winning formula of style, value, and performance. Lots of cars are good these days, but the Civic has been consistently good for more than 45 years. This is a car that drives and feels like a more expensive car, and whether you choose a sedan, coupe, or hatchback among four engines and two transmissions—hooray for variety—the Civic rewards you. The 2019 model reminds us why. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.8L 132 hp I4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 132 hp @ 6000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.8L 132 hp I4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | 128 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower | 132 hp @ 6000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.0 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2840 lbs | 2761 lbs |
Height | 57.3 in | 55.7 in |
Length | 183.1 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 69.9 in | 70.8 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 865 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Acura TLX2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Nissan Altima2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Toyota Camry2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Dodge Charger2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Ford Fusion2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Ford Fusion2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Dodge Charger2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Subaru WRX2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Honda Accord Hybrid2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Volkswagen Passat2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid
2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Honda Civic2021 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 Honda Civic2021 Dodge Charger vs 2021 Honda Civic2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32021 Honda Civic vs 2021 Tesla Model 32021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Honda Civic2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Nissan Versa2021 Honda Civic vs 2021 Subaru WRX2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Acura TLX2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Subaru WRX2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Lexus IS2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Mazda MAZDA32020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Tesla Model 32020 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Nissan Maxima2019 Dodge Charger vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Toyota Camry vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Nissan Altima vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Acura TLX vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Volkswagen Passat vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Subaru WRX vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Kia Forte vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Nissan Altima vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Volkswagen Passat vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Acura TLX vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 Nissan Maxima vs 2020 Honda Civic2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Toyota Camry vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Toyota Corolla







































